FANDOM


This is a list of selected films released by Paramount Pictures. Asterisks (* ) indicate works in the public domain.

1910sEdit

Title Release Date Notes
Les Amours de la Reine Élisabeth * July 12, 1912 Paramount's first film
The Daughter of the Hills * 1913
The Bad Buck of Santa Ynez * 1914
The Day of Days * 1914
The Spitfire * 1914
The Eagle's Mate * 1914
The Lost Paradise * 1914
The Virginian * September 7, 1914 Based on the novel of the same name by Owen Wister. First film to be based on a book or a novel of the same name. Wister's novel was adapted again in 1929 and in 1960 as a television series.
The Unwelcome Mrs. Hatch * 1914
The Making of Bobby Burnit * 1914
Such a Little Queen * 1914
Marta of the Lowlands * 1914
Where the Trail Divides * 1914
Wildflower * 1914
The County Chairman * 1914
What's His Name * 1914
Behind the Scenes * 1914
His Last Dollar * 1914
The Man from Mexico * 1914
Ready Money * 1914
The Man from Home * 1914
The Straight Road * 1914
Rose of the Rancho * 1914
Aristocracy * 1914
Mrs. Black Is Back * 1914
The Circus Man * 1914
The Ghost Breaker * 1914
The Conspiracy * 1914
The Crucible * 1914
The Sign of the Cross * 1914
Cameo Kirby * 1914
Cinderella * 1914 Based on the famous fairy tale of the same name.
The Million * 1914
The Foundling * 1915
The Girl of the Golden West[1] * 1915
The Dancing Girl * 1915
The Morals of Marcus * 1915
Young Romance * 1915
The Goose Girl * 1915
After Five * 1915
Mistress Nell * 1915
Her Triumph * 1915
The Bachelor's Romance * 1915
The Warrens of Virginia * 1915 Only few prints of this film have survived.
The Country Boy * 1915
David Harum * 1915
The Love Route * 1915
A Gentleman of Leisure * 1915
The Governor's Lady * 1915
Gretna Green * 1915
Are You a Mason? * 1915
The Commanding Officer * 1915
The Unafraid * 1915
Niobe * 1915
When We Were Twenty-One * 1915
Snobs * 1915
May Blossom * 1915
The Captive * 1915
The Woman * 1915
Fanchon, the Cricket * 1915
The Moth and the Flame * 1915
Stolen Goods * 1915
The Wild Goose Chase * 1915
The Pretty Sister of Jose * 1915
Jim the Penman * 1915
The Dawn of a Tomorrow * 1915
The Arab * 1915 Based on the Broadway version of "The Arab"
Gambier's Advocate * 1915
The Dictator * 1915
Chimmie Fadden * 1915 This film is now considered to be a lost film.
Little Pal * 1915
The Clue * 1915
Kindling * 1915
The Fighting Hope * 1915
The Seven Sisters * 1915
The Puppet Crown * 1915
Rags * 1915
Sold * 1915
The Secret Orchard * 1915
The Marriage of Kitty * 1915
Helene of the North * 1915
Poor Schmaltz * 1915
The Heart of Jennifer * 1915
The Incorrigible Dukane * 1915
Esmerelda * 1915
Out of the Darkness * 1915
The Case of Becky * 1915
The Voice in the Fog * 1915
The Explorer * 1915
The Fatal Card * 1915
A Girl of Yesterday * 1915
The White Pearl * 1915
Blackbirds * 1915
The Chorus Lady * 1915
The Secret Sin * 1915
The Masqueraders * 1915
Carmen * 1915 The existing versions of this film appears to be from a re-edited 1918 release.
Still Waters * 1915
Madame Butterfly * 1915
Zaza * 1915
The Mummy and the Hummingbird * 1915
Bella Donna * 1915
Armstrong's Wife * 1915
Chimmie Fadden Out West * 1915
The Prince and the Pauper * 1915
Mr. Grex of Monte Carlo * 1915
The Unknown * 1915
The Cheat * 1915
The Immigrant * 1915
The Old Homestead * 1915
Lydia Gilmore * 1915
Temptation * 1915
Davy Crockett * 1916 Based on the true life of the real Davy Crockett
Oliver Twist * 1916 Based on the book of the same name by Charles Dickens.
Snow White * 1916 Based on the famous Brothers Grimm fairy tale of the same name
The Secret Game 1917
Ruggles of Red Gap 1918
Don't Change Your Husband 1919 One print of this film survives
The Grim Game August 25, 1919 Starring the famous magician Harry Houdini.

1920sEdit

Title Release Date Notes
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1920 Based on the novel by Robert Louis Stevenson.
Why Change Your Wife? 1920
Brewster's Millions 1921
Manslaughter 1922
The Young Rajah 1922
Moran of the Lady Letty February 12, 1922
The Call of the Canyon December 16, 1923
Ruggles of Red Gap 1923
The Ten Commandments * 1923 One of Cecil B. DeMille's early screen epics. One scene is filmed in Technicolor. Remade in all Technicolor and in VistaVision in 1956.
Monsieur Beaucaire 1924
Open All Night 1924
Peter Pan 1924 Based on the play by J.M. Barrie.
Wanderer of the Wasteland 1924 Paramount's first all-Technicolor feature, now a lost film
Madame Sans-Gene 1925 starring Gloria Swanson, now considered a lost film
Are Parents People? 1925 starring Betty Bronson
A Woman of the World 1925
Old Ironsides 1926
The Great Gatsby 1926 lost
The Kid Brother 1927
Underworld 1927
Nevada 1927
Hotel Imperial 1927
Wings August 12, 1927 winner of the first "Best Picture" Academy Award
The Patriot August 17, 1928 nominee of the "Best Picture" Academy Award, now a lost film
The Wedding March October 6, 1928
The Racket November 1, 1928 nominee of the first "Best Picture" Academy Award
Interference November 5, 1928 Paramount's first all-talkie(citation needed)
The Saturday Night Kid 1929
Redskin February 23, 1929
The Four Feathers 1929 Paramount's last silent film(citation needed)
Applause 1929
The Love Parade November 19, 1929 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
The Canary Murder Case 1929
The Cocoanuts 1929
Glorifying the American Girl 1929

1930sEdit

Title Release Date Notes
The Vagabond King 1930 Paramount's first all-Technicolor talkie
Follow Thru 1930
Tom Sawyer 1930 Based on the Mark Twain Novel of the same name
Morocco 1930 The story is adapted from the novel "Amy Jolly" by Benno Vingy
Grumpy 1930
Paramount on Parade 1930 A Paramount all-star revue
Playboy of Paris 1930
Feet First 1930
Animal Crackers 1930
The Big Pond 1930
Tarnished Lady 1931
Monkey Business 1931
Rango 1931
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 1931 Based on the book by Robert Louis Stevenson. MGM purchased the rights to the film in conjunction with their remake in 1941 (that version starred Spencer Tracy). Now owned by Turner Entertainment, distributed through Warner Bros.
Million Dollar Legs 1932
One Hour with You 1932 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
The Sign of the Cross 1932
A Farewell to Arms * 1932 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. Based on the novel by Ernest Hemingway. In 1946, Warner Bros. bought the rights to this film, as well as the film rights to the novel from Paramount (Warners sold the latter rights years later to David O. Selznick, who produced his version).[2] The film's copyright has since expired.
Trouble in Paradise 1932
Shanghai Express 1932 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Love Me Tonight 1932
Horse Feathers 1932
Alice in Wonderland 1933 Based on the books by Lewis Carroll
She Done Him Wrong 1933 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Duck Soup 1933 Starring The Marx Brothers
I'm No Angel 1933
This Day and Age 1933
Cleopatra 1934 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Now and Forever 1934
It's a Gift 1934
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer 1935 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Scrooge 1935 Based on the novel by Charles Dickens
Go West, Young Man 1936
The Jungle Princess * 1936
The Plainsman 1936
The General Died at Dawn 1937
Easy Living 1937
The Big Broadcast of 1938 1938
The Buccaneer 1938
Union Pacific 1938
Beau Geste 1939
King of Chinatown 1939
Midnight 1939
Gulliver's Travels * 1939 The Fleischer brothers' first animated feature film.

1940sEdit

Title Release Date Notes
Emergency Squad January 5, 1940
Remember the Night January 19, 1940
Santa Fe Marshal January 26, 1940
Parole Fixer February 2, 1940
Seventeen March 1, 1940
Adventure in Diamonds March 8, 1940
The Showdown March 8, 1940
Women Without Names March 15, 1940
Road to Singapore March 22, 1940 The first of the Bob Hope-Bing Crosby Road films.
The Farmer's Daughter March 29, 1940
Dr. Cyclops April 12, 1940
The Light of Western Stars April 17, 1940
French Without Tears April 28, 1940
Opened by Mistake May 10, 1940
Typhoon May 17, 1940
The Biscuit Eater May 24, 1940
Buck Benny Rides Again May 31, 1940
Hidden Gold June 7, 1940
Safari June 14, 1940
The Ghost Breakers June 21, 1940
Queen of the Mob June 28, 1940
The Way of All Flesh July 5, 1940
Stagecoach War July 12, 1940
Those Were the Days! July 14, 1940
Untamed July 24, 1940
Golden Gloves August 2, 1940
Mystery Sea Raider August 9, 1940
Comin' Round the Mountain August 16, 1940
The Great McGinty August 23, 1940
Rhythm on the River September 6, 1940
I Want a Divorce September 20, 1940
Rangers of Fortune September 27, 1940
Cherokee Strip October 11, 1940
Arise, My Love October 16, 1940
The Quarterback October 16, 1940
Christmas in July October 18, 1940
North West Mounted Police October 22, 1940
Dancing on a Dime November 1, 1940
Three Men from Texas November 15, 1940
Second Chorus December 3, 1940
A Night at Earl Carroll's December 6, 1940
Moon Over Burma December 11, 1940
The Texas Rangers Ride Again December 13, 1940
Victory December 21, 1940
Love Thy Neighbor December 27, 1940
Doomed Caravan January 10, 1941
Life with Henry January 24, 1941
Virginia January 28, 1941
The Mad Doctor February 14, 1941
You're the One February 19, 1941
The Monster and the Girl February 28, 1941
In Old Colorado March 14, 1941
The Lady Eve March 21, 1941
I Wanted Wings March 26, 1941
Las Vegas Nights March 28, 1941
The Roundup April 4, 1941
Road to Zanzibar April 11, 1941 The second of the Road films
Border Vigilantes April 18, 1941
Reaching for the Sun May 2, 1941
Pirates on Horseback May 23, 1941
Power Dive June 4, 1941
The Hard-Boiled Canary June 8, 1941
One Night in Lisbon June 13, 1941
West Point Widow June 20, 1941
Caught in the Draft July 4, 1941
Forced Landing July 11, 1941
The Shepherd of the Hills July 18, 1941
The Parson of Panamint July 25, 1941
Kiss the Boys Goodbye August 1, 1941
Wide Open Town August 8, 1941
World Premiere August 21, 1941
Aloma of the South Seas August 27, 1941
Flying Blind August 29, 1941
Riders of the Timberline September 17, 1941
Stick to Your Guns September 17, 1941
Hold Back the Dawn September 26, 1941
Twilight of the Trail September 29, 1941
Buy Me That Town October 3, 1941
Nothing But the Truth October 10, 1941
Henry Aldrich for President October 24, 1941
New York Town October 31, 1941
Outlaws of the Desert November 1, 1941
Birth of the Blues November 7, 1941
Secrets of the Wasteland November 15, 1941
Skylark November 21, 1941
Night of January 16th November 28, 1941
No Hands on the Clock December 1, 1941
Glamour Boy December 5, 1941
Mr. Bug Goes to Town December 5, 1941 The Fleischer's final animated feature film.
Bahama Passage December 10, 1941
Among the Living December 19, 1941
Louisiana Purchase December 31, 1941
Pacific Blackout December 31, 1941
Fly-by-Night January 19, 1942
The Fleet's In January 24, 1942
The Lady Has Plans January 24, 1942
Torpedo Boat January 24, 1942
Sullivan's Travels January 28, 1942
The Remarkable Andrew March 5, 1942
Reap the Wild Wind March 18, 1942
True to the Army March 21, 1942
My Favorite Blonde April 4, 1942
The Great Man's Lady April 29, 1942
Take a Letter, Darling May 6, 1942
Dr. Broadway May 9, 1942
This Gun for Hire May 13, 1942
Henry and Dizzy June 5, 1942
Tombstone, the Town Too Tough to Die June 13, 1942
Are Husbands Necessary? June 15, 1942
I Live on Danger June 16, 1942
Beyond the Blue Horizon June 25, 1942
Night in New Orleans July 1, 1942
Sweater Girl July 13, 1942
Priorities on Parade July 23, 1942
Holiday Inn August 4, 1942 The Holiday Inn hotel chain was named after this film. Introduced the Academy Award for Best Original Song, White Christmas, by Irving Berlin and performed by Bing Crosby.
Wake Island August 11, 1942
Wildcat September 3, 1942
The Major and the Minor September 16, 1942
Henry Aldrich, Editor September 1942
Street of Chance October 3, 1942
The Forest Rangers October 21, 1942
The Glass Key October 23, 1942
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch October 1942
My Heart Belongs to Daddy November 7, 1942
The Palm Beach Story November 7, 1942
Wrecking Crew November 7, 1942
Road to Morocco November 10, 1942 The third of the Road films
Lucky Jordan November 16, 1942
The Day Will Dawn November 24, 1942
Star Spangled Rhythm December 2, 1942
Tornado 1943
No Time for Love January 1943
Lady Bodyguard January 2, 1943
Happy Go Lucky January 4, 1943
Salute for Three March 17, 1943
Aerial Gunner March 20, 1943
High Explosive March 27, 1943
China April 21, 1943
Henry Aldrich Gets Glamour April 30, 1943
Five Graves to Cairo May 4, 1943
Night Plane from Chungking May 31, 1943
Dixie June 23, 1943
Henry Aldrich Swings It June 23, 1943
Alaska Highway June 24, 1943
Submarine Alert June 28, 1943
For Whom the Bell Tolls July 14, 1943 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Let's Face It! August 5, 1943
The Good Fellows August 11, 1943
So Proudly We Hail! September 9, 1943
Hostages October 11, 1943
Henry Aldrich Haunts a House November 10, 1943
Minesweeper November 10, 1943
Riding High November 11, 1943
Caribbean Romance December 17, 1943
True to Life December 24, 1943
Standing Room Only January 7, 1944
Henry Aldrich, Boy Scout January 13, 1944
Timber Queen January 13, 1944
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek January 19, 1944
Lady in the Dark February 10, 1944
The Uninvited February 10, 1944
The Navy Way February 26, 1944
You Can't Ration Love February 28, 1944
And the Angels Sing April 25, 1944
The Hitler Gang April 26, 1944
Gambler's Choice April 27, 1944
Henry Aldrich Plays Cupid April 1944
Going My Way May 3, 1944 Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
The Hour Before Dawn May 10, 1944
The Story of Dr. Wassell July 4, 1944
Hail the Conquering Hero August 9, 1944
I Love a Soldier August 15, 1944
Till We Meet Again August 30, 1944
Our Hearts Were Young and Gay September 2, 1944
Rainbow Island September 5, 1944
Double Indemnity September 6, 1944
The Great Moment September 6, 1944
Frenchman's Creek September 20, 1944
Dark Mountain September 1944
Ministry of Fear October 16, 1944
And Now Tomorrow November 22, 1944
One Body Too Many November 24, 1944
Dangerous Passage December 18, 1944
Double Exposure December 18, 1944
Here Come the Waves December 18, 1944
Practically Yours December 20, 1944
The Affairs of Susan 1945
The Lost Weekend November 16, 1945 Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
The Stork Club December 19, 1945
Road to Utopia February 27, 1946 The fourth Road film, filmed and produced in 1943.
To Each His Own March 12, 1946
The Blue Dahlia April 19, 1946
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers July 24, 1946
My Favorite Brunette March 19, 1947
The Perils of Pauline July 4, 1947
Unconquered September 24, 1947
Road to Rio December 25, 1947 The fifth Road film
I Walk Alone January 16, 1948
The Big Clock April 9, 1948
Hatter's Castle April 19, 1948
A Foreign Affair June 30, 1948
The Emperor Waltz July 2, 1948
Sorry, Wrong Number September 1, 1948
The Paleface December 24, 1948
My Friend Irma August 16, 1949
The Heiress October 6, 1949 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Samson and Delilah December 21, 1949

1950sEdit

Title Release Date Notes
The File on Thelma Jordon January 18, 1950
Captain China February 2, 1950
Paid in Full February 15, 1950
No Man of Her Own February 21, 1950
Captain Carey, U.S.A. February 21, 1950
Riding High April 12, 1950
The Eagle and the Hawk May 30, 1950
The Lawless June 1, 1950
My Friend Irma Goes West July 4, 1950
Fancy Pants July 19, 1950
Sunset Boulevard August 10, 1950 Starring Gloria Swanson as Norma Desmond. Nominated for 11 Academy Awards, including Best Picture.
The Furies August 16, 1950
Cassino to Korea October 3, 1950
Union Station October 4, 1950
Trio October 10, 1950
Dark City October 17, 1950
September Affair October 18, 1950
Tripoli November 9, 1950
Copper Canyon November 15, 1950
Let's Dance November 29, 1950
Mr. Music December 8, 1950
Branded December 23, 1950
The Goldbergs December 23, 1950
The Mating Season January 12, 1951
At War with the Army January 17, 1951
The Redhead and the Cowboy March 15, 1951
Quebec March 15, 1951
The Lemon Drop Kid April 2, 1951
The Last Outpost April 4, 1951
The Great Missouri Raid April 7, 1951
Appointment with Danger May 9, 1951
Dear Brat May 30, 1951
That's My Boy May 31, 1951
Ace in the Hole June 29, 1951
Peking Express July 18, 1951
Darling, How Could You! August 8, 1951
A Place in the Sun August 14, 1951 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Passage West August 30, 1951
When Worlds Collide! August 1951
Here Comes the Groom September 20, 1951
Rhubarb September 27, 1951
Detective Story November 6, 1951
Warpath November 22, 1951
Red Mountain November 1951
Silver City December 1, 1951
Crosswinds December 6, 1951
My Favorite Spy December 25, 1951
Submarine Command January 18, 1952
The Greatest Show on Earth January 10, 1952 Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Hong Kong January 12, 1952
Sailor Beware February 9, 1952
Flaming Feather February 1952
Something to Live For March 7, 1952
Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick April 1, 1952
Encore April 2, 1952
Anything Can Happen April 3, 1952
My Son John April 8, 1952
The Atomic City May 1, 1952
Denver and Rio Grande May 16, 1952
Jumping Jacks June 11, 1952
Son of Paleface July 14, 1952
Carrie July 17, 1952
Somebody Loves Me September 24, 1952
The Savage September 1952
Caribbean Gold September 1952
Hurricane Smith October 3, 1952
Just for You October 8, 1952
The Turning Point November 15, 1952
Road to Bali * November 19, 1952 The sixth of the Road films, and the last to be distributed by Paramount.
Come Back, Little Sheba December 24, 1952
The Stooge December 31, 1952
The Blazing Forest December 1952
Tropic Zone January 1953
Thunder in the East February 3, 1953
The Stars Are Singing March 11, 1953
Off Limits March 26, 1953
The Girls of Pleasure Island April 1, 1953
Jamaica Run April 22, 1953
Shane April 23, 1953 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Scared Stiff April 27, 1953
Sangaree May 27, 1953
The Vanquished June 3, 1953
Pony Express June 5, 1953
Stalag 17 July 1, 1953
Houdini July 2, 1953
Arrowhead August 3, 1953
The Caddy August 10, 1953
The War of the Worlds August 26, 1953
Roman Holiday September 2, 1953 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Little Boy Lost September 21, 1953
Botany Bay October 7, 1953
Those Redheads from Seattle October 16, 1953
Here Come the Girls October 22, 1953
Flight to Tangier November 21, 1953
Cease Fire November 24, 1953
Forever Female November 28, 1953
Money from Home December 31, 1953
Alaska Seas January 27, 1954
Jivaro February 12, 1954
The Naked Jungle March 3, 1954
Red Garters March 26, 1954
Casanova's Big Night April 7, 1954
Knock on Wood April 14, 1954
Elephant Walk April 21, 1954
Secret of the Incas June 6, 1954
Living It Up July 23, 1954
Rear Window August 1, 1954 distribution only; rights now belong to Universal Studios
About Mrs. Leslie August 3, 1954
Sabrina September 22, 1954
White Christmas October 14, 1954 Paramount's first film released in "VistaVision," the studio's wide-screen film format.
The Bridges at Toko-Ri January 20, 1955
Doctor in the House February 2, 1955
Strategic Air Command March 25, 1955
Mambo March 30, 1955
Conquest of Space April 20, 1955
Run for Cover April 29, 1955
Hell's Island May 6, 1955
The Country Girl May 17, 1955 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
The Far Horizons May 20, 1955
The Seven Little Foys June 23, 1955
We're No Angels July 7, 1955
You're Never Too Young July 20, 1955
To Catch a Thief August 3, 1955 directed by Alfred Hitchcock
Ulysses August 17, 1955
The Girl Rush September 1955
The Trouble with Harry October 3, 1955 distribution only; rights now belong to Universal Studios
The Desperate Hours October 5, 1955
Lucy Gallant October 20, 1955
Artists and Models November 7, 1955
The Rose Tattoo December 12, 1955 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
The Court Jester January 27, 1956
The Birds and the Bees April 22, 1956
Anything Goes April 1956
The Scarlet Hour April 1956
The Man Who Knew Too Much June 1, 1956 distribution only; rights now belong to Universal Studios
That Certain Feeling June 4, 1956
The Leather Saint June 6, 1956
The Proud and Profane June 13, 1956
Pardners August 1, 1956
War and Peace August 21, 1956
The Vagabond King August 29, 1956
The Search for Bridey Murphy October 1, 1956
The Ten Commandments October 5, 1956 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. A remake of the 1923 film, in VistaVision. Annually broadcast by the ABC television network in the United States since 1973, traditionally, the evening before Easter Sunday.
Hollywood or Bust December 6, 1956
The Rainmaker December 13, 1956
Three Violent People February 9, 1957
Funny Face February 13, 1957
Fear Strikes Out March 20, 1957
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral May 30, 1957
The Buster Keaton Story May 1957
The Delicate Delinquent June 6, 1957
Beau James June 7, 1957
Loving You July 9, 1957
Omar Khayyam August 23, 1957
The Joker Is Wild September 26, 1957
Short Cut to Hell September 1957
The Devil's Hairpin October 4, 1957
Mister Rock and Roll October 16, 1957
The Tin Star October 23, 1957
Spanish Affair October 25, 1957
Hear Me Good October 1957
Stowaway Girl November 5, 1957
The Lonely Man November 10, 1957
Zero Hour! November 13, 1957
The Sad Sack November 27, 1957
Wild Is the Wind December 11, 1957
High Hell January 1958
Desire Under the Elms March 12, 1958
Country Music Holiday March 1958
Teacher's Pet April 1, 1958
St. Louis Blues April 7, 1958
Another Time, Another Place May 2, 1958
Vertigo May 9, 1958 distribution only; rights now belong to Universal Studios
Maracaibo May 21, 1958
The Colossus of New York June 1958
The Space Children June 1958
King Creole July 2, 1958
Rock-A-Bye Baby July 23, 1958
The Matchmaker August 12, 1958
The Blob September 12, 1958
Hot Spell September 17, 1958
As Young as We Are September 1958
The Party Crashers September 1958
I Married a Monster from Outer Space October 1958
When Hell Broke Loose November 1, 1958
The Geisha Boy November 2, 1958
Houseboat November 19, 1958
The Buccaneer December 1, 1958 A remake of the 1936 version; filmed in Technicolor and VistaVision.
The Hot Angel December 1958
The Black Orchid February 12, 1959
The Young Captives February 1959
Tempest March 26, 1959
Thunder in the Sun April 8, 1959
The Hangman June 17, 1959
The Five Pennies June 18, 1959
The Man Who Could Cheat Death June 1959
Don't Give Up the Ship July 3, 1959
Tarzan's Greatest Adventure July 8, 1959
Last Train from Gun Hill July 29, 1959
But Not for Me August 19, 1959
That Kind of Woman September 11, 1959
The Jayhawkers! October 15, 1959
Li'l Abner December 11, 1959 Based on the comic strip of the same name

1960sEdit

Title Release Date Notes
Visit to a Small Planet February 4, 1960
The Big Night February 17, 1960
Jack the Ripper February 17, 1960
Heller in Pink Tights March 1, 1960
5 Branded Women March 15, 1960
A Touch of Larceny March 16, 1960
Conspiracy of Hearts April 7, 1960
Blind Date April 29, 1960
Prisoner of the Volga May 1960
Walk Like a Dragon June 1, 1960
Psycho June 16, 1960 Distribution only; rights now belong to Universal Studios
The Rat Race July 10, 1960
The Bellboy July 20, 1960
Tarzan the Magnificent July 20, 1960
Circus Stars July 27, 1960
It Started in Naples August 7, 1960
The Boy Who Stole a Million September 2, 1960
Under Ten Flags September 15, 1960
Santa Claus October 1960
The World Of Suzie Wong November 10, 1960
G.I. Blues November 23, 1960
A Breath of Scandal December 16, 1960
Cinderfella December 18, 1960
Blueprint for Robbery February 1, 1961
The Savage Innocents February 15, 1961
Foxhole in Cairo February 15, 1961
All in a Night's Work March 22, 1961
One-Eyed Jacks* March 30, 1961
On the Double May 19, 1961
The Pleasure of His Company June 1, 1961
In the Wake of a Stranger June 21, 1961
The Ladies Man June 28, 1961
Love in a Goldfish Bowl July 12, 1961
Blood and Roses September 2, 1961
Man-Trap September 20, 1961
Breakfast at Tiffany's October 5, 1961
Summer and Smoke November 16, 1961
Blue Hawaii November 22, 1961
The Errand Boy November 28, 1961
Hey, Let's Twist! December 31, 1961
The Siege of Syracuse January 31, 1962
Too Late Blues February 28, 1962
Forever My Love March 27, 1962
Brushfire March 1962
The Counterfeit Traitor April 17, 1962
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance April 22, 1962
Escape from Zahrain May 23, 1962
My Geisha June 13, 1962
Hatari! June 19, 1962
The Pigeon That Took Rome June 20, 1962
Hell is for Heroes June 26, 1962
Girls! Girls! Girls! November 21, 1962
It's Only Money November 21, 1962
Who's Got the Action? December 25, 1962
A Girl Named Tamiko December 27, 1962
Papa's Delicate Condition March 6, 1963
Wonderful to Be Young March 13, 1963 U.S. distribution only; rights now belong to Studio Canal
My Six Loves April 3, 1963
Hud May 29, 1963
The Nutty Professor June 4, 1963
Come Blow Your Horn June 5, 1963
Donovan's Reef June 12, 1963
Duel of the Titans June 1963
Paris Pick-up August 28, 1963
Wives and Lovers August 28, 1963
All the Way Home October 17, 1963
A New Kind of Love October 30, 1963
Fun in Acapulco November 27, 1963
Who's Minding the Store? November 27, 1963
Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? December 25, 1963
Love with the Proper Stranger December 25, 1963
Seven Days in May February 12, 1964
Becket March 11, 1964 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.; Distribution only
The Fall of the Roman Empire March 26, 1964
Paris When It Sizzles April 8, 1964
The Carpetbaggers April 9, 1964 Co-production with Embassy Pictures
Law of the Lawless May 13, 1964
Son of Captain Blood May 13, 1964
Ring of Treason May 28, 1964
Circus World June 25, 1964
Robinson Crusoe on Mars June 1964
Lady in a Cage July 8, 1964
The Patsy August 12, 1964
Where Love Has Gone November 2, 1964
Stage to Thunder Rock November 10, 1964
Roustabout November 11, 1964
The Disorderly Orderly December 16, 1964
Sylvia February 10, 1965
Walk a Tightrope February 12, 1965
A Boy Ten Feet Tall February 12, 1965
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors February 28, 1965
Young Fury February 1965
In Harm's Way April 6, 1965
Crack in the World April 15, 1965
The Girls on the Beach May 12, 1965
The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders May 26, 1965
Black Spurs June 1, 1965
Harlow June 23, 1965
The Sons of Katie Elder July 1, 1965
The Family Jewels July 1, 1965
Town Tamer July 7, 1965
The Skull August 25, 1965
The Mad Executioner September 22, 1965
Beach Ball September 29, 1965
The Revenge of Spartacus September 1965
Situation Hopeless ... But Not Serious October 13, 1965
Red Line 7000 November 9, 1965
Sands of the Kalahari November 24, 1965
Seven Slaves Against the World November 1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold December 16, 1965
Boeing Boeing December 22, 1965
The Slender Thread December 23, 1965
Apache Uprising December 29, 1965
Kid Rodelo January 1, 1966
Judith January 20, 1966
Promise Her Anything February 22, 1966
Johnny Reno March 9, 1966
The Night of the Grizzly April 20, 1966
The Last of the Secret Agents May 25, 1966
The Psychopath May 1966
Nevada Smith June 10, 1966 co-production with Embassy Pictures
The Naked Prey June 14, 1966
Paradise, Hawaiian Style June 15, 1966
Assault on a Queen June 15, 1966
This Property Is Condemned August 3, 1966
The Idol August 10, 1966
Alfie August 24, 1966 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
Waco September 1, 1966
Bolshoi Ballet '67 September 29, 1966
Seconds October 5, 1966
Is Paris Burning? November 10, 1966
The Swinger November 14, 1966
Funeral in Berlin December 22, 1966
Drop Dead Darling December 28, 1966
Island of the Lost 1967
Red Tomahawk January 1, 1967
Warning Shot January 18, 1967
Hurry Sundown February 9, 1967
Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' So Sad February 15, 1967
Hired Killer March 1, 1967
C'mon, Let's Live a Little March 3, 1967
The Busy Body March 12, 1967
Easy Come, Easy Go March 22, 1967
The Vulture May 3, 1967
The Deadly Bees May 19, 1967
Barefoot in the Park May 25, 1967
Africa Texas Style May 1967
El Dorado June 7, 1967
Gunn June 28, 1967
The Sea Pirate June 28, 1967
Chuka July 23, 1967
The Upper Hand July 26, 1967
The Spirit is Willing July 1967
Hostile Guns July 1967
Tarzan and the Great River September 1967
Two Weeks in September September 1967
Fort Utah September 1967
The Penthouse October 3, 1967
Waterhole #3 October 10, 1967
Gentle Giant October 25, 1967
The Long Duel November 1, 1967
The Last Safari November 1967
The Stranger December 18, 1967
Smashing Time December 20, 1967
The President's Analyst December 21, 1967
The Omegans 1968
Rogues' Gallery 1968
Sebastian January 24, 1968
Maroc 7 January 1968
Grand Slam February 20, 1968
Half a Sixpence February 20, 1968
The Treasure of San Gennaro February 26, 1968
Up the Junction March 13, 1968
No Way to Treat a Lady March 20, 1968
The Diary of an Innocent Boy March 23, 1968
Arizona Bushwhackers March 1968
Will Penny April 10, 1968
Daring Game April 1968
The Odd Couple May 2, 1968
Blue May 10, 1968
The Long Day's Dying May 28, 1968
Tarzan and the Jungle Boy May 1968
Project X May 1968
Only When I Larf May 1968
Fever Heat May 1968
Buckskin May 1968
Danger: Diabolik May 1968
Rosemary's Baby June 12, 1968
Inadmissible Evidence June 23, 1968
Villa Rides July 17, 1968
Isabel July 23, 1968
The Strange Affair July 24, 1968
5 Card Stud July 31, 1968
Bandits in Milan August 14, 1968
Targets August 15, 1968
Anyone Can Play September 1, 1968
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom September 11, 1968
Romeo and Juliet October 8, 1968
Barbarella October 10, 1968
Skidoo December 19, 1968
Up Tight! December 28, 1968
The Brotherhood December 1968
A Talent for Loving 1969
Riot January 15, 1969
If... March 9, 1969
The Assassination Bureau March 23, 1969
Goodbye, Columbus April 3, 1969
Fraulein Doktor May 15, 1969
Those Daring Young Men in Their Jaunty Jalopies May 28, 1969
Once Upon a Time in the West May 28, 1969
Where's Jack? May 1969
True Grit June 11, 1969
My Side of the Mountain June 25, 1969
Hello Down There June 25, 1969
Medium Cool August 27, 1969
The Italian Job September 3, 1969
Ace High September 3, 1969
Oh! What a Lovely War October 3, 1969
Paint Your Wagon October 15, 1969
The Sterile Cuckoo October 22, 1969
Adalen 31 October 22, 1969
Downhill Racer November 6, 1969
The Brain November 13, 1969

1970sEdit

Release Date Title Notes
February 8, 1970 The Molly Maguires
February 27, 1970 Tropic of Cancer
March 10, 1970 The Lawyer
March 25, 1970 The Adventurers
May 1970 Connecting Rooms
May 11, 1970 Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon
May 28, 1970 The Out-of-Towners also remade in 1999
June 17, 1970 On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
June 24, 1970 Catch 22
June 24, 1970 Darling Lili
August 10, 1970 Deep End
August 13, 1970 Borsalino
August 19, 1970 WUSA
October 21, 1970 Little Fauss and Big Halsy
October 22, 1970 The Conformist
November 25, 1970 Norwood
December 2, 1970 The Student Nurses
December 9, 1970 The Confession
December 16, 1970 Love Story Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
February 12, 1971 The Wishing Machine
March 11, 1971 A New Leaf
March 24, 1971 Friends
March 31, 1971 Waterloo
May 12, 1971 Plaza Suite
June 9, 1971 The Devil's Backbone
June 13, 1971 Unman, Wittering and Zigo
June 30, 1971 Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory distribution only; produced by Wolper Productions; rights now owned by Warner Bros.
July 1, 1971 Murphy's War
July 29, 1971 The Red Tent
August 6, 1971 Let's Scare Jessica to Death
August 25, 1971 A Gunfight
September 15, 1971 Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up to Me
September 16, 1971 The Bear and the Doll
October 15, 1971 Kingdom in the Clouds
October 20, 1971 T.R. Baskin
October 24, 1971 Joe Hill
November 24, 1971 Black Beauty US distribution only; produced by Tigon British Film Productions
December 16, 1971 Such Good Friends
December 20, 1971 Harold and Maude
December 22, 1971 Star Spangled Girl
1972 Deadhead Miles
March 17, 1972 The Legend of Nigger Charley
March 24, 1972 The Godfather Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with American Zoetrope, The Coppola Company and Albert S. Ruddy Productions
May 4, 1972 Play It Again, Sam
May 24, 1972 The Possession of Joel Delaney
May 24, 1972 Hannie Caulder
May 25, 1972 The Pied Piper
May 25, 1972 Z.P.G.
August 4, 1972 Four Flies on Grey Velvet
August 17, 1972 The Last of the Red Hot Lovers
September 27, 1972 A Separate Peace
October 8, 1972 Bad Company
October 12, 1972 Lady Sings the Blues
December 2, 1972 Brother Sun, Sister Moon
December 12, 1972 Child's Play
January 12, 1973 The First Circle
January 24, 1973 Innocent Bystanders
February 14, 1973 Save the Tiger
March 1, 1973 Charlotte's Web co-production with Hanna-Barbera and Sagittarius Productions
March 14, 1973 Fear Is the Key
April 18, 1973 Charley One-Eye
May 9, 1973 Hitler: The Last Ten Days
May 9, 1973 Paper Moon
May 16, 1973 The Soul of Nigger Charley
May 22, 1973 A Doll's House
June 15, 1973 Super Fly T.N.T.
June 20, 1973 A Touch of Class
June 27, 1973 The Friends of Eddie Coyle
July 25, 1973 Badge 373
August 26, 1973 Bang the Drum Slowly
September 18, 1973 Save the Children
September 18, 1973 Hit!
October 18, 1973 The Optimists
October 23, 1973 Jonathan Livingston Seagull
October 31, 1973 Tales That Witness Madness
November 1, 1973 Ash Wednesday
November 14, 1973 Scalawag
November 14, 1973 Hurry Up, or I'll Be 30
December 5, 1973 Serpico
December 9, 1973 Don't Look Now
December 17, 1973 Alfredo, Alfredo
February 27, 1974 Man on a Swing
March 15, 1974 Tough Guys
March 29, 1974 The Great Gatsby co-production with Newdon Productions
April 7, 1974 The Conversation Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with American Zoetrope, The Directors Company and The Coppola Company
May 22, 1974 Daisy Miller
June 5, 1974 Malioious
June 12, 1974 Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter
June 12, 1974 Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell co-production with Hammer Film Productions
June 14, 1974 The Parallax View
June 20, 1974 Chinatown Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
July 14, 1974 The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
July 17, 1974 The Education of Sonny Carson
July 21, 1974 The White Dawn co-production with American Film Properties and Filmways
July 24, 1974 Death Wish US and UK distribution only, co-production with Columbia Pictures and Dino De Laurentiis Productions
August 30, 1974 The Longest Yard
September 1974 The Dove
September 1974 Phase IV
October 1974 The Gambler
October 9, 1974 Shanks
November 7, 1974 The Little Prince
November 13, 1974 The Klansmen
November 24, 1974 Murder on the Orient Express co-production with EMI Films
December 20, 1974 The Godfather Part II Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture. Co-production with American Zoetrope and The Coppola Company
May 7, 1975 The Day of the Locust
May 16, 1975 Sheila Levine is Dead and Living in New York
June 4, 1975 Posse
June 6, 1975 Bug
June 11, 1975 Nashville Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with ABC Entertainment
June 20, 1975 Once Is Not Enough
July 1, 1975 Aladdin and His Magic Lamp distribution only; produced by Films Jean Image
July 25, 1975 Mandingo co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
August 1975 Framed
September 24, 1975 Three Days of the Condor co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
October 8, 1975 Mahogany co-production with Motown Productions
December 15, 1975 Emmanuelle 2 US distribution only
December 25, 1975 Hustle
April 2, 1976 Lipstick
April 5, 1976 Face to Face
April 7, 1976 The Bad News Bears
May 26, 1976 Won Ton Ton, the Dog Who Saved Hollywood
May 28, 1976 Leadbelly
June 11, 1976 The Tenant
June 23, 1976 The Big Bus
July 23, 1976 Lifeguard
August 4, 1976 Survive!
August 20, 1976 The Shootist co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
September 15, 1976 Bugsy Malone US distribution only; produced by the Rank Organization, Robert Stigwood Organisation and Goodtimes Enterprises
October 4, 1976 The Memory of Justice
October 8, 1976 Marathon Man
November 19, 1976 The Last Tycoon
December 17, 1976 King Kong co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
December 21, 1976 Mikey and Nicky
February 11, 1977 Thieves co-production with Brut Productions
March 9, 1977 Islands in the Stream
March 11, 1977 Black Sunday
April 14, 1977 Joseph Andrews co-production with United Artists
June 3, 1977 Fraternity Row
June 24, 1977 Sorcerer international distribution only, co-production with Universal Pictures
July 8, 1977 The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training
July 15, 1977 The Shadow of Chikara
July 22, 1977 Orca co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
August 24, 1977 Race for Your Life, Charlie Brown co-production with United Feature Syndicate
September 29, 1977 Handle with Care aka Citizen's Band
October 19, 1977 Looking for Mr. Goodbar
November 4, 1977 1900 US distribution only, co-production with 20th Century Fox and United Artists
November 4, 1977 First Love
December 16, 1977 Saturday Night Fever
January 27, 1978 The Duellists
February 3, 1978 The One and Only
February 15, 1978 The Serpent's Egg co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
March 17, 1978 American Hot Wax
April 5, 1978 Pretty Baby
April 14, 1978 Joseph Andrews
June 16, 1978 Grease
June 28, 1978 Heaven Can Wait Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
June 30, 1978 The Bad News Bears Go to Japan
July 14, 1978 Foul Play
September 13, 1978 Days of Heaven
September 15, 1978 Up in Smoke
September 29, 1978 Death on the Nile distribution only; produced by EMI Films; rights now belong to StudioCanal
October 6, 1978 Goin' South
December 15, 1978 Oliver's Story
December 20, 1978 King of the Gypsies co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
February 9, 1979 The Warriors
March 23, 1979 Real Life
April 12, 1979 Hurricane co-production with Dino De Laurentiis Productions
April 27, 1979 An Almost Perfect Affair
June 8, 1979 Players
June 14, 1979 The Kirlian Witness
June 15, 1979 Prophecy
June 22, 1979 Escape from Alcatraz co-production with The Malpaso Company
June 29, 1979 Meatballs co-production with Famous Players and CFDC
June 29, 1979 Bloodline
July 13, 1979 Dance of Death
August 3, 1979 North Dallas Forty
August 10, 1979 Sunburn
October 5, 1979 Starting Over
October 26, 1979 French Postcards
December 7, 1979 Star Trek: The Motion Picture

1980sEdit

Release Date Title Notes
February 8, 1980 American Gigolo co-production with Jerry Bruckheimer Films
March 20, 1980 Nijinsky co-production with Hera Productions
March 21, 1980 Little Darlings
March 28, 1980 Serial
May 9, 1980 Friday the 13th Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture. US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and Sean S. Cunningham Films
May 30, 1980 Bon Voyage, Charlie Brown (and Don't Come Back!!) co-production with United Feature Syndicate
June 2, 1980 The Outsider
June 6, 1980 Urban Cowboy
June 19, 1980 Rough Cut
July 2, 1980 Airplane!
August 1, 1980 The Hunter co-production with Rastar
September 1980 Breaking Glass
September 9, 1980 Phobia
September 19, 1980 Ordinary People Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
October 3, 1980 Coast to Coast
October 10, 1980 The Elephant Man Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. US distribution only, co-production with EMI Films and Brooksfilms
December 12, 1980 Popeye US distribution only, co-production with Walt Disney Productions
February 11, 1981 My Bloody Valentine
March 20, 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice distribution only; produced by Lorimar; rights now belong to Warner Bros.
April 3, 1981 Atlantic City Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with Selta Films
April 10, 1981 Going Ape!
April 24, 1981 Night School
May 1, 1981 Friday the 13th Part 2
May 5, 1981 Second-Hand Hearts
May 15, 1981 The Fan
June 5, 1981 The Sea Wolves distribution only; produced by Lorimar; rights now belong to Warner Bros.
June 12, 1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with Lucasfilm
June 26, 1981 Dragonslayer US distribution only, co-production with Walt Disney Productions
July 1, 1981 S.O.B. distribution only; produced by Lorimar; rights now belong to Warner Bros.
July 30, 1981 Escape to Victory
July 1981 Gas
August 7, 1981 Student Bodies
August 21, 1981 First Monday in October
August 28, 1981 Gallipoli
September 18, 1981 Mommie Dearest
October 2, 1981 Paternity
November 20, 1981 Ragtime
December 4, 1981 Reds Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with Barclays Mercantile Industrial Finance and JRS Productions
January 29, 1982 Venom
February 12, 1982 Love and Money distribution only; produced by Lorimar; rights now belong to Warner Bros.
March 5, 1982 I'm Dancing as Fast as I Can
April 2, 1982 Some Kind of Hero
April 30, 1982 Partners
May 21, 1982 Fighting Back
June 4, 1982 Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan
June 11, 1982 Grease 2
August 13, 1982 An Officer and a Gentleman co-production with Lorimar
August 13, 1982 Friday the 13th Part III
October 8, 1982 Lookin' to Get Out distribution only; produced by Lorimar; rights now belong to Warner Bros.
October 22, 1982 The Sender
October 1982 Ladies and Gentlemen, The Fabulous Stains
November 19, 1982 Heidi's Song distribution only; produced by Hanna-Barbera; rights now belong to Warner Bros.
December 3, 1982 Jekyll and Hyde... Together Again
December 8, 1982 48 Hrs.
December 10, 1982 Airplane II: The Sequel
December 10, 1982 It Came From Hollywood
February 18, 1983 The Lords of Discipline
March 4, 1983 Baby It's You
April 1, 1983 Man, Woman and Child
April 15, 1983 Flashdance co-production with Polygram Filmed Entertainment
May 6, 1983 Still Smokin'
June 8, 1983 Trading Places co-production with Cinema Group Ventures and Eddie Murphy Productions
July 15, 1983 Staying Alive
August 12, 1983 The Man Who Wasn't There
August 26, 1983 Daniel
September 30, 1983 The Honorary Consul
October 21, 1983 The Dead Zone US distribution only, co-production with Lorimar and Dino De Laurentiis Company
November 4, 1983 Testament
November 18, 1983 Nate and Hayes
December 9, 1983 Terms of Endearment Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
December 16, 1983 Uncommon Valor
December 16, 1983 The Keep
February 17, 1984 Footloose co-production with IndieProd Company Productions
March 23, 1984 Racing with the Moon
April 13, 1984 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
May 23, 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom co-production with Lucasfilm
June 1, 1984 Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
June 8, 1984 Top Secret!
July 20, 1984 Best Defense
August 3, 1984 National Lampoon's Joy of Sex
September 28, 1984 The River Rat
October 19, 1984 Thief of Hearts co-production with Jerry Bruckheimer Films
October 26, 1984 Firstborn
November 21, 1984 Falling in Love
December 5, 1984 Beverly Hills Cop co-production with Eddie Murphy Productions
February 8, 1985 Witness Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
March 22, 1985 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
March 29, 1985 King David
May 10, 1985 Rustlers' Rhapsody
June 14, 1985 D.A.R.Y.L.
July 12, 1985 Explorers
August 9, 1985 Summer Rental
August 30, 1985 Compromising Positions
October 11, 1985 Silver Bullet
November 8, 1985 That Was Then... This Is Now
November 11, 1985 Maccheroni
December 4, 1985 Young Sherlock Holmes co-production with Amblin Entertainment
December 13, 1985 Clue co-production with PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, The Guber-Peters Company and Debra Hill Productions
February 7, 1986 Lady Jane
February 28, 1986 Pretty in Pink co-production with John Hughes Entertainment
March 7, 1986 16 Days of Glory
March 14, 1986 Gung Ho
March 27, 1986 April Fool's Day
May 2, 1986 Blue City
May 9, 1986 Fire with Fire
May 16, 1986 Top Gun co-production with Jerry Bruckheimer Films
June 11, 1986 Ferris Bueller's Day Off co-production with John Hughes Entertainment
July 25, 1986 Heartburn
August 1, 1986 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives
August 22, 1986 The Whoopee Boys
September 26, 1986 Crocodile Dundee
October 3, 1986 Children of a Lesser God Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
November 26, 1986 Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
December 12, 1986 The Golden Child co-production with Eddie Murphy Productions
January 16, 1987 Critical Condition
February 27, 1987 Some Kind of Wonderful
April 10, 1987 Campus Man
May 8, 1987 Hot Pursuit co-production with RKO Pictures and Lisberger Studios
May 20, 1987 Beverly Hills Cop II co-production with Eddie Murphy Productions
June 3, 1987 The Untouchables
July 22, 1987 Summer School
August 7, 1987 Back to the Beach
August 28, 1987 Hamburger Hill co-production with RKO Pictures
September 18, 1987 Fatal Attraction Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
November 25, 1987 Planes, Trains, and Automobiles co-production with John Hughes Entertainment
December 18, 1987 Eddie Murphy Raw co-production with Eddie Murphy Productions
February 5, 1988 She's Having a Baby co-production with John Hughes Entertainment
March 25, 1988 A New Life
April 15, 1988 Plain Clothes
April 22, 1988 The Blue Iguana
April 22, 1988 Permanent Record
May 13, 1988 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
May 25, 1988 Crocodile Dundee II
June 10, 1988 The Presidio
June 29, 1988 Coming to America co-production with Eddie Murphy Productions
July 22, 1988 Big Top Pee-wee
August 12, 1988 Tucker: The Man and His Dream US distribution only, co-production with American Zoetrope and Lucasfilm
October 14, 1988 The Accused
November 4, 1988 U2: Rattle and Hum
November 11, 1988 Distant Thunder
November 23, 1988 Scrooged co-production with Mirage Studios
December 2, 1988 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
January 13, 1989 The Experts
February 10, 1989 Cousins
April 7, 1989 Major League co-production with Morgan Creek Productions
April 21, 1989 Pet Sematary
May 24, 1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade co-production with Lucasfilm
June 9, 1989 Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
July 28, 1989 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
August 18, 1989 Let It Ride
August 30, 1989 Shirley Valentine
September 22, 1989 Black Rain
October 20, 1989 Fat Man and Little Boy
November 17, 1989 Harlem Nights
December 15, 1989 We're No Angels

1990s Edit

Release Date Title Notes
January 12, 1990 Internal Affairs
February 2, 1990 Flashback
March 2, 1990 The Hunt for Red October co-production with Mace Neufeld Productions
April 13, 1990 Crazy People
May 4, 1990 Tales from the Darkside: The Movie
May 11, 1990 A Show of Force
June 8, 1990 Another 48 Hrs.
June 27, 1990 Days of Thunder co-production with Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films
July 13, 1990 Ghost Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
August 10, 1990 The Two Jakes
September 21, 1990 Funny About Love
October 12, 1990 Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael co-production with ITC Entertainment
October 26, 1990 Graveyard Shift
December 19, 1990 Almost an Angel
December 25, 1990 The Godfather Part III Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with American Zoetrope and The Coppola Company
January 18, 1991 Flight of the Intruder
February 22, 1991 He Said, She Said
March 15, 1991 The Comfort of Strangers
March 15, 1991 The Perfect Weapon
March 15, 1991 True Colors
April 26, 1991 Talent for the Game
May 31, 1991 Soapdish
June 28, 1991 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear
July 10, 1991 Regarding Henry
August 2, 1991 Body Parts
August 23, 1991 Dead Again
September 27, 1991 Necessary Roughness
October 11, 1991 Frankie and Johnny
October 11, 1991 Stepping Out
October 25, 1991 The Butcher's Wife
November 8, 1991 All I Want for Christmas
November 22, 1991 The Addams Family co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
December 6, 1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
January 17, 1992 Juice
February 14, 1992 Wayne's World co-production with Lorne Michaels Productions
March 27, 1992 Ladybugs
April 17, 1992 Brain Donors
May 1, 1992 K2
June 5, 1992 Patriot Games co-production with Mace Neufeld Productions and Robert Rehme Productions
July 1, 1992 Boomerang co-production with Imagine Entertainment
July 10, 1992 Cool World
July 31, 1992 Bebe's Kids co-production with Hyperion Pictures and Wang Film Productions
August 7, 1992 Whispers in the Dark
August 28, 1992 Pet Sematary Two
August 1992 Emily Brontë's Wuthering Heights
September 4, 1992 Bob Roberts US distribution only, co-production with Miramax Films, Live Entertainment, PolyGram Filmed Entertainment and Working Title Films
September 18, 1992 School Ties
October 9, 1992 1492: Conquest of Paradise
October 30, 1992 There Goes the Neighborhood
November 6, 1992 Jennifer Eight co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
December 18, 1992 Leap of Faith
January 15, 1993 Alive international distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures and The Kennedy/Marshall Company
February 12, 1993 The Temp
March 12, 1993 Fire in the Sky
April 7, 1993 Indecent Proposal
May 21, 1993 Sliver
June 30, 1993 The Firm co-production with Cruise/Wagner Productions
July 16, 1993 The Thing Called Love
July 23, 1993 Coneheads co-production with Lorne Michaels Productions
August 11, 1993 Searching for Bobby Fischer
September 24, 1993 Bopha!
October 17, 1993 It's All True
November 5, 1993 Flesh and Bone
November 19, 1993 Addams Family Values co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
December 10, 1993 Wayne's World 2
December 17, 1993 What's Eating Gilbert Grape
January 21, 1994 Intersection
February 18, 1994 Blue Chips
March 18, 1994 Naked Gun 33⅓: The Final Insult
March 30, 1994 Jimmy Hollywood
May 25, 1994 Beverly Hills Cop III co-production with Mace Neufeld Productions
July 6, 1994 Forrest Gump Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture.
July 22, 1994 Lassie
August 3, 1994 Clear and Present Danger co-production with Mace Neufeld Productions
August 17, 1994 Andre
August 31, 1994 Milk Money co-production with The Kennedy/Marshall Company
October 12, 1994 The Browning Version
November 4, 1994 Pontiac Moon
November 18, 1994 Star Trek Generations co-production with Rick Berman Productions
December 9, 1994 Drop Zone
December 25, 1994 I.Q.
January 13, 1995 Nobody's Fool co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
February 17, 1995 The Brady Bunch Movie
March 17, 1995 Losing Isaiah
March 31, 1995 Tommy Boy co-production with Lorne Michaels Productions
April 12, 1995 Stuart Saves His Family
May 24, 1995 Braveheart Winner of the Academy Award for Best Picture. US distribution only, co-production with 20th Century Fox, Icon Productions and The Ladd Company
June 9, 1995 Congo Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture, co-production with The Kennedy/Marshall Company
July 14, 1995 The Indian in the Cupboard international distribution only, co-production with Columbia Pictures, The Kennedy/Marshall Company and Scholastic Entertainment
July 19, 1995 Clueless co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
August 4, 1995 Virtuosity
October 13, 1995 Jade
October 27, 1995 Vampire in Brooklyn co-production with Eddie Murphy Productions
November 3, 1995 Home for the Holidays
November 22, 1995 Nick of Time
December 15, 1995 Sabrina co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
January 12, 1996 Eye for an Eye
February 2, 1996 Black Sheep co-production with Lorne Michaels Productions
April 3, 1996 Primal Fear
April 12, 1996 Brain Candy
May 22, 1996 Mission: Impossible co-production with Cruise/Wagner Productions
June 7, 1996 The Phantom co-production with Village Roadshow Pictures and The Ladd Company
July 10, 1996 Harriet the Spy co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Rastar
August 9, 1996 Escape from L.A. co-production with Rysher Entertainment
August 23, 1996 A Very Brady Sequel
September 20, 1996 The First Wives Club co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
October 11, 1996 The Ghost and the Darkness
October 25, 1996 Thinner
November 1, 1996 Dear God
November 22, 1996 Star Trek: First Contact co-production with Rick Berman Productions
December 20, 1996 Beavis and Butt-head Do America co-production with Geffen Pictures and MTV Films
December 25, 1996 The Evening Star
December 25, 1996 Mother
January 10, 1997 The Relic co-production with Polygram Filmed Entertainment, Cloud Nine Entertainment and Pacific Western Productions
February 7, 1997 The Beautician and the Beast
March 7, 1997 Flipping
March 7, 1997 Private Parts co-production with Rysher Entertainment
April 4, 1997 The Saint co-production with Rysher Entertainment and Mace Neufeld Productions
May 2, 1997 Breakdown
May 16, 1997 Night Falls on Manhattan
May 30, 1997 'Til There Was You
June 27, 1997 Face/Off US distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures
July 18, 1997 Kiss Me, Guido co-production with Capitol Films, Kardana Films and Redeemable Features
July 25, 1997 Good Burger co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Tollin/Robbins Productions
August 15, 1997 Event Horizon co-production with Lawrence Gordon Productions, Golar and Impact Pictures
August 22, 1997 A Smile Like Yours co-production with Rysher Entertainment
September 19, 1997 In & Out co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
October 3, 1997 Kiss the Girls
October 24, 1997 FairyTale: A True Story
October 31, 1997 Switchback
November 21, 1997 The Rainmaker US distribution only, co-production with American Zoetrope
December 19, 1997 Titanic Winner of 11 Academy Awards, including Best Picture. US distribution only, co-production with 20th Century Fox and Lightstorm Entertainment
December 25, 1997 The Education of Little Tree
January 16, 1998 Hard Rain US distribution only, co-production with PolyGram Filmed Entertainment, Interscope Communications and The Mutual Film Company
February 27, 1998 The Real Blonde co-productions with Lakeshore Entertainment
March 6, 1998 Twilight co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
April 10, 1998 The Odd Couple II
May 8, 1998 Deep Impact US distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, The Zanuck Company and David Brown Productions
June 5, 1998 The Truman Show co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
July 24, 1998 Saving Private Ryan Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. International distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, The Mutual Film Company and Amblin Entertainment
August 7, 1998 Snake Eyes US distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures
August 21, 1998 Dead Man on Campus co-production with MTV Films and Pacific Western Productions
October 2, 1998 A Night at the Roxbury
October 16, 1998 Don't Look Now
November 20, 1998 The Rugrats Movie co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Klasky Csupo
December 11, 1998 A Simple Plan US distribution only, co-production with The Mutual Film Company, Savoy Pictures and Alphaville
December 11, 1998 Star Trek: Insurrection co-production with Rick Berman Productions
December 25, 1998 A Civil Action international distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures, Scott Free Productions and Scott Rudin Productions
January 15, 1999 Varsity Blues co-production with MTV Films
February 5, 1999 Payback US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and Icon Productions
February 26, 1999 200 Cigarettes co-production with MTV Films and Lakeshore Entertainment
April 1, 1999 The Out-of-Towners co-production with Cort/Madden Productions
May 7, 1999 Election co-production with MTV Films
June 18, 1999 The General's Daughter co-production with Mace Neufeld Productions
June 30, 1999 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions and Comedy Central
July 16, 1999 The Wood co-production with MTV Films
July 30, 1999 Runaway Bride US distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures, Lakeshore Entertainment and Interscope Communications
September 24, 1999 Double Jeopardy co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
October 8, 1999 Superstar co-production with SNL Studios
October 22, 1999 Bringing Out the Dead US distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions and Cappa/De Fina Productions
November 19, 1999 Sleepy Hollow co-production with Mandalay Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions and American Zoetrope
December 25, 1999 Angela's Ashes US distribution only, co-production with Universal Pictures, Scott Rudin Productions, Dirty Hands Productions and David Brown Productions
December 25, 1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley US distribution only, co-production with Miramax Films, Mirage Enterprises and Timnick Films

2000sEdit

For Paramount Vantage/Classics releases and DreamWorks live-action films distributed by Paramount, see those articles
Release Date Title Notes
February 11, 2000 Snow Day co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
February 23, 2000 Wonder Boys co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and The Mutual Film Company
March 3, 2000 The Next Best Thing co-production with Lakeshore Entertainment
April 7, 2000 Rules of Engagement co-production with Seven Arts Pictures and Scott Rudin Productions
May 24, 2000 Mission: Impossible II co-production with Cruise/Wagner Productions
June 16, 2000 Shaft co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
August 11, 2000 Bless the Child co-production with Icon Productions and Mace Neufeld Productions
August 18, 2000 The Original Kings of Comedy co-production with MTV Films and Latham Entertainment Group
October 13, 2000 The Ladies Man co-production with SNL Studios
October 27, 2000 Lucky Numbers co-production with StudioCanal
November 17, 2000 Rugrats in Paris: The Movie co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Klasky Csupo
December 15, 2000 What Women Want US distribution only, co-production with Icon Productions
January 12, 2001 Save the Last Dance co-production with MTV Films
February 16, 2001 Down to Earth co-production with Village Roadshow Pictures, Alphaville, NPV Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment
March 16, 2001 Enemy at the Gates co-production with Mandalay Pictures and Reperage
April 6, 2001 Along Came a Spider
April 20, 2001 Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles
June 15, 2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider co-production with The Mutual Film Company and Lawrence Gordon Productions
June 29, 2001 Pootie Tang co-production with MTV Films, Alphaville, Chris Rock Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment and HBO
July 13, 2001 The Score co-production with Mandalay Pictures
August 3, 2001 Apocalypse Now Redux co-production with Miramax Films, home video distributor
August 17, 2001 Rat Race co-production with Fireworks Entertainment
September 14, 2001 Hardball co-production with Fireworks Entertainment
September 28, 2001 Zoolander co-production with Scott Rudin Productions, Red Hour Films and MTV Films
November 2, 2001 Domestic Disturbance co-production with Columbia Pictures
December 14, 2001 Vanilla Sky co-production with Cruise/Wagner Productions and Vinyl Films
December 21, 2001 Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and O Entertainment
January 14, 2002 Orange County co-production with MTV Films and Scott Rudin Productions
March 1, 2002 We Were Soldiers US distribution only, co-production with Icon Productions
March 29, 2002 Clockstoppers co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Valhalla Motion Pictures
April 5, 2002 Lucky Break US distribution only, co-production with Miramax Films and FilmFour
April 12, 2002 Changing Lanes co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
May 31, 2002 The Sum of All Fears co-production with Mace Neufeld Productions
June 28, 2002 Hey Arnold! The Movie co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Snee-Oosh, Inc.
July 19, 2002 K-19: The Widowmaker co-production with Intermedia Films, National Geographic Society, First Light Production and Palomar Pictures
August 2, 2002 Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat co-production with MTV Films and Runteldat Entertainment
August 23, 2002 Serving Sara co-production with Mandalay Pictures
September 20, 2002 The Four Feathers US distribution only, co-production with Miramax Films
October 18, 2002 Abandon US distribution only, co-production with Touchstone Pictures and Spyglass Entertainment
October 25, 2002 Jackass: The Movie co-production with MTV Films and Dickhouse Productions
November 27, 2002 Extreme Ops co-production with Cruise/Wagner Productions
December 13, 2002 Star Trek: Nemesis co-production with Rick Berman Productions
December 20, 2002 The Wild Thornberrys Movie co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Klasky Csupo
December 20, 2002 Narc US distribution only, co-production with Lionsgate, Cruise/Wagner Productions and Splendid Pictures
December 27, 2002 The Hours Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. US distribution only, co-production with Miramax Films and Scott Rudin Productions
February 7, 2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days co-production with Evans/Peters/Obst Productions
March 14, 2003 The Hunted co-production with Lakeshore Entertainment and Alphaville
March 28, 2003 The Core co-production with Forster/Layne/Bailey Productions
April 11, 2003 Better Luck Tomorrow co-production with MTV Films
May 30, 2003 The Italian Job co-production with De Line Pictures
June 13, 2003 Rugrats Go Wild co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and Klasky Csupo
July 25, 2003 Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life co-production with The Mutual Film Company and Lawrence Gordon Productions
August 22, 2003 Marci X co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
September 5, 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star co-production with Happy Madison Productions
September 19, 2003 The Fighting Temptations co-production with MTV Films and Handprint Films
October 3, 2003 School of Rock co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Scott Rudin Productions and Black & White Productions
October 24, 2003 Beyond Borders co-production with Mandalay Pictures
November 14, 2003 Tupac: Resurrection co-production with MTV Films and Amaru Entertainment
November 26, 2003 Timeline co-production with The Mutual Film Company, Cobalt Media Group, Donners' Company and Artists Production Group
December 25, 2003 Paycheck US distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Davis Entertainment, Lion Rock Productions and Solomon/Hackett Productions
January 30, 2004 The Perfect Score co-production with MTV Films
February 20, 2004 Against the Ropes co-production with Cort/Madden Productions
February 27, 2004 Twisted co-production with Kopelson Entertainment
April 2, 2004 The Prince & Me US distribution only, co-production with Lionsgate, Sobini Films, Epsilon Motion Pictures and Stillking Films
April 30, 2004 Mean Girls co-production with Lorne Michaels Productions
June 11, 2004 The Stepford Wives US distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures and Scott Rudin Productions
July 30, 2004 The Manchurian Candidate co-production with Scott Rudin Productions
August 5, 2004 Collateral international distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Parkes/MacDonald Productions, Darabont/Fried/Russell Productions and Cruise/Wagner Productions
August 20, 2004 Without a Paddle co-production with De Line Pictures
August 27, 2004 Suspect Zero co-production with Intermedia Films, Lakeshore Entertainment and Cruise/Wagner Productions
September 17, 2004 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Filmauro, Brooklyn Films II and Riff Raff Blue Flower
September 30, 2004 Napoleon Dynamite co-production with Fox Searchlight Pictures, MTV Films and HH Films
October 15, 2004 Team America: World Police co-production with Scott Rudin Productions and Comedy Central
November 5, 2004 Alfie co-production with Plan B Entertainment and Patalex Productions
November 19, 2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and United Plankton Pictures
December 17, 2004 Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Nickelodeon Movies, Scott Rudin Productions and Parkes/McDonald Productions
January 14, 2005 Coach Carter co-production with MTV Films and Tollin/Robbins Productions
April 8, 2005 Sahara US distribution only, co-production with Summit Entertainment, Bristol Bay Productions, Baldwin Entertainment Group and Kanzaman Productions
May 27, 2005 The Longest Yard US distribution only, co-production with Columbia Pictures, MTV Films, Callahan FilmWorks and Happy Madison Productions
June 10, 2005 The Honeymooners co-production with Deep River Productions
June 29, 2005 War of the Worlds international distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Cruise/Wagner Productions, The Kennedy/Marshall Company and Amblin Entertainment
July 22, 2005 Bad News Bears co-production with Plan B Entertainment, Media Talent Group, Detour Film Production
August 12, 2005 Four Brothers US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures And di Bonaventura Pictures]]
October 14, 2005 Elizabethtown co-production with Cruise/Wagner Productions and Vinyl Films
October 28, 2005 The Weather Man co-production with Escape Artists and Blind Wink
November 9, 2005 Get Rich or Die Tryin' co-production with Shady/Aftermath/Interscope Films and MTV Films
November 23, 2005 Yours, Mine and Ours US distribution only, co-production with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, Nickelodeon Movies, Columbia Pictures and Robert Simonds Productions
December 2, 2005 Aeon Flux co-production with MTV Films, Lakeshore Entertainment and Valhalla Motion Pictures
January 13, 2006 Last Holiday US distribution only, co-production with Columbia Pictures, ImageMovers and Lawrence Mark Productions
March 10, 2006 Failure To Launch co-production with Scott Rudin Productions and Nickelodeon Movies
May 5, 2006 Mission: Impossible III co-production with K/O Paper Products and Cruise/Wagner Productions
May 19, 2006 Over the Hedge distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation, the first DreamWorks animated film to be distributed by Paramount Pictures.
June 16, 2006 Nacho Libre co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Black & White Productions and HH Films
August 4, 2006 Barnyard co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and O Entertainment
August 9, 2006 World Trade Center co-production with Double Features Films
September 22, 2006 Jackass Number Two co-production with MTV Films, Dickhouse Productions and Lynch Siderow Productions
October 20, 2006 Flags of Our Fathers distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Amblin Entertainment and Malpaso Productions
October 27, 2006 Babel Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture; international distribution only, co-production with Anonymous Content, Zeta Film and Central Films
November 3, 2006 Flushed Away distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation and Aardman Animations
December 15, 2006 Charlotte's Web co-production with Walden Media, Nickelodeon Movies and The Kerner Entertainment Company
December 15, 2006 Dreamgirls Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture; international distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures and Lawrence Mark Productions
December 20, 2006 Letters from Iwo Jima distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Amblin Entertainment and Malpaso Productions
January 5, 2007 Freedom Writers co-production with MTV Films, Double Features Films and Jersey Films
February 9, 2007 Norbit distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Davis Entertainment and Tollin/Robbins Productions
February 23, 2007 Reno 911: Miami international distribution only, co-production with 20th Century Fox, Jersey Films, Double Features Films, Comedy Central and High Sierra Carpeting
March 2, 2007 Zodiac US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and Phoenix Pictures
March 23, 2007 Shooter co-production with di Bonaventura Pictures
March 30, 2007 Blades of Glory distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, MTV Films, Red Hour Films and Smart Entertainment
April 13, 2007 Disturbia distribution only, produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Cold Spring Pictues and The Montecito Picture Company
April 27, 2007 Next distribution only; produced by Revolution Studios, Saturn Films, Virtual Studios and Broken Road Productions
May 18, 2007 Shrek the Third distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
July 2, 2007 Transformers International distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, di Bonaventura Pictures, K|O Paper Products, Don Murphy Productions and Hasbro
August 3, 2007 Hot Rod co-production with Michaels/Goldwyn Films
August 7, 2007 Beneath co-production with Paramount Classics, MTV Films and First Frame
August 10, 2007 Stardust co-production with Marv Films, Ingenious Film Partners and di Bonaventura Pictures
October 5, 2007 The Heartbreak Kid distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Radar Pictures, Davis Entertainment Company and Conundrum
November 2, 2007 Bee Movie distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation, Pacific Data Images and Columbus 81 Productions
November 16, 2007 Beowulf US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Shangri-La Entertainment and ImageMovers
December 21, 2007 Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Parkes/MacDonald Productions and The Zanuck Company
January 18, 2008 Cloverfield co-production with Bad Robot Productions
February 1, 2008 Strange Wilderness co-production with Level 1 Entertainment and Happy Madison Productions
February 14, 2008 The Spiderwick Chronicles co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, The Kennedy/Marshall Company and Atmosphere Pictures
March 21, 2008 Drillbit Taylor co-production with The Apatow Company
March 28, 2008 Stop-Loss co-production with MTV Films and Scott Rudin Productions
April 4, 2008 The Ruins distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment and Red Hour Films
May 2, 2008 Iron Man co-production with Marvel Studios and Fairview Entertainment; rights now owned by Disney as of July 2013.[3]
May 22, 2008 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull co-production with Lucasfilm, The Kennedy/Marshall Company and Amblin Entertainment
June 6, 2008 Kung Fu Panda distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
June 20, 2008 The Love Guru Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture. co-production with Spyglass Entertainment, No Money Fun Films and Michael DeLuca Productions
August 13, 2008 Tropic Thunder distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Red Hour Films and Goldcrest Pictures Limited
September 19, 2008 Ghost Town distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment and Pariah
November 7, 2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation and Pacific Data Images
December 25, 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures and The Kennedy/Marshall Company
December 26, 2008 Revolutionary Road distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Paramount Vantage, BBC Films, Scott Rudin Productions, Evamere Entertainment and Neal Street Productions
January 16, 2009 Hotel for Dogs distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Nickelodeon Movies, Cold Spring Pictures, The Montecito Picture Company, The Donners' Company and MavroCine Pictures GmbH & Co. KG
January 30, 2009 The Uninvited distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, Cold Spring Pictures, Parkes/MacDonald Productions, The Montecito Picture Company and Vertigo Entertainment
February 13, 2009 Friday the 13th International distribution only, co-production with New Line Cinema, Platinum Dunes and Sean S. Cunningham Films
March 6, 2009 Watchmen international distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, DC Entertainment and Lawrence Gordon Productions
March 20, 2009 I Love You, Man distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Pictures, De Line Pictures, Bernard Gayle Productions and The Montecito Picture Company
March 27, 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
May 8, 2009 Star Trek co-production with Bad Robot Productions and Spyglass Entertainment
May 22, 2009 Dance Flick co-production with MTV Films and The Wayans Brothers
June 12, 2009 Imagine That co-production with Nickelodeon Movies and di Bonaventura Pictures
June 24, 2009 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture. US distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, di Bonaventura Pictures, K|O Paper Products, Don Murphy Productions and Hasbro
August 7, 2009 G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture. co-production with Spyglass Entertainment, di Bonaventura Pictures and Hasbro
October 16, 2009 Paranormal Activity US distribution only, co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Blumhouse Productions, Solana Films and Room 101, Inc.
(limited) December 11, 2009
(wide) January 15, 2010
The Lovely Bones co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Film4 Productions, Channel 4 and WingNut Films
(limited) December 4, 2009
(wide) December 25, 2009
Up in the Air Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with The Montecito Picture Company, DW Studios, Rickshaw Productions, Right of Way Films and Cold Spring Pictures

2010s Edit

Release Date Title Notes
February 19, 2010 Shutter Island co-production with Phoenix Pictures, Sikeila Productions and Appian Way Productions
March 12, 2010 She's Out of My League co-production with DreamWorks Pictures and Mosaic Media Group
March 26, 2010 How to Train Your Dragon Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. Distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
May 7, 2010 Iron Man 2[4] co-production with Marvel Studios and Fairview Entertainment
May 21, 2010 Shrek Forever After distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
July 1, 2010 The Last Airbender Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture; co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, The Kennedy/Marshall Company and Blinding Edge Pictures
July 30, 2010 Dinner for Schmucks co-production with DreamWorks Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, Parkes/MacDonald Productions, Everyman Pictures, Reliance ADA Group and Reliance BIG Entertainment
October 15, 2010 Jackass 3D co-production with Dickhouse Productions and MTV Films
October 22, 2010 Paranormal Activity 2 co-production with Blumhouse Productions, Solana Films and Room 101, Inc.
November 5, 2010 Megamind distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation, Pacific Data Images and Red Hour Films
November 10, 2010 Morning Glory co-production with Bad Robot Productions
(limited) December 10, 2010
(wide) December 17, 2010
The Fighter Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. US distribution only, co-production with The Weinstein Company, Relativity Media, Mandeville Films and Closest to the Hole Productions
December 22, 2010 Little Fockers international distribution only, co-production with Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Tribeca Productions and Everyman Pictures
True Grit Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture. co-production with Skydance Productions, Scott Rudin Productions and Mike Zoss productions
January 21, 2011 No Strings Attached co-production with The Montecito Picture Company, Spyglass Entertainment and Cold Spring Pictures
February 11, 2011 Justin Bieber: Never Say Never co-production with Insurge Pictures, MTV Films, Scooter Braun Films, AEG Live, Island Records and L.A Reid Media
March 4, 2011 Rango Winner of the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, GK Films and Blind Wink
May 6, 2011 Thor[5] co-production with Marvel Studios
May 26, 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. Distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
June 10, 2011 Super 8 co-production with Bad Robot Productions and Amblin Entertainment
June 29, 2011 Transformers: Dark of the Moon Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture. co-production with di Bonaventura Pictures, Don Murphy Productions and Hasbro (Highest Grossing Film)
July 22, 2011 Captain America: The First Avenger[6] co-production with Marvel Studios
July 29, 2011 Cowboys & Aliens UK and International distribution only, produced by Universal Pictures, DreamWorks Pictures, Relativity Media, Imagine Entertainment, Fairview Entertainment, Platinum Studios, Reliance BIG Entertainment, K/O Paper Products and Amblin Entertainment
October 14, 2011 Footloose co-production with Spyglass Entertainment, MTV Films, Dylan Sellers Productions, Zadan/Meron Productions and Weston Pictures
October 21, 2011 Paranormal Activity 3 co-production with Blumhouse Productions, Solana Films and Room 101, Inc.
October 28, 2011 Puss in Boots Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. Distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation
November 23, 2011[7] Hugo Nominee of the Academy Award for Best Picture; co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, GK Films, Metropolitan Filmexport and Infinitum Nihil
(limited) December 9, 2011
(wide) December 16, 2011
Young Adult co-production with Mandate Pictures, Right of Way Films, Denver & Delilah Films and Mr. Mudd
(IMAX) December 16, 2011
(worldwide) December 21, 2011[8]
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol co-production with Bad Robot Productions, TC Productions and Skydance Productions
December 21, 2011[9] The Adventures of Tintin: Secret of the Unicorn Winner of the Golden Globe Award for Best Animated Feature. US distribution only, co-production with Columbia Pictures, Nickelodeon Movies, Hemisphere Media Capital, The Kennedy/Marshall Company, WingNut Films and Amblin Entertainment
January 6, 2012 The Devil Inside distribution only, produced by Insurge Pictures, di Bonaventura Pictures and Prototype Productions
March 9, 2012 A Thousand Words Nominee of the Razzie Award for Worst Picture; co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Saturn Films, Varsity Pictures and Work After Midnight Films
April 4, 2012[10] Titanic 3-D US distribution only, co-production with 20th Century Fox and Lightstorm Entertainment
May 16, 2012[11] The Dictator co-production with Four by Two Films, Berg/Mandel/Shaffer Productions and Scott Rudin Productions
June 8, 2012[12] Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation and Pacific Data Images
July 5, 2012[13] Katy Perry: Part of Me co-production with Insurge Pictures, MTV Films, AEG Live, Perry Productions, Direct Management Group, EMI Music North America and Imagine Entertainment
September 7, 2012 Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark: The IMAX Experience co-production with Lucasfilm
October 19, 2012 Paranormal Activity 4 co-production with Blumhouse Productions, Solana Films and Room 101. Inc.
October 26, 2012 Fun Size co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Anonymous Content and Fake Empire Productions
November 2, 2012 Flight co-production with Parkes/MacDonald Productions and ImageMovers
November 21, 2012 Rise of the Guardians distribution only; produced by DreamWorks Animation and Reel FX, the last DreamWorks animated film to be distributed by Paramount Pictures.
December 19, 2012 The Guilt Trip co-production with Skydance Productions and Michaels/Goldwyn Films
December 21, 2012 Cirque du Soleil: Worlds Away co-production with Cirque du Soleil Productions, Reel FX, Strange Weather and Cameron and Pace Group
Jack Reacher co-production with Skydance Productions, TC Productions and The Mutual Film Company
January 25, 2013 Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters co-production with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, Gary Sanchez and MTV Films
February 8, 2013 Top Gun co-production with Don Simpson/Jerry Bruckheimer Films
March 28, 2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation[14] co-production with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, Skydance Productions, Hasbro and di Bonaventura Pictures
April 26, 2013 Pain & Gain co-production with Platinum Dunes and De Line Pictures
May 16, 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness co-production with Skydance Productions, Bad Robot Productions and K/O Paper Products
June 21, 2013[15] World War Z co-production with Skydance Productions, GK Films, Plan B Entertainment and Hemisphere Media Capital
October 25, 2013 Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa co-production with MTV Films and Dickhouse Productions
December 18, 2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues co-production with Apatow Productions and Gary Sanchez Productions
December 25, 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street US distribution only, co-production with Red Granite Pictures, Appian Way Productions, Sikelia Productions and Emjag Productions, Universal Pictures held international rights
January 3, 2014 Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones co-production with Blumhouse Productions, Solana Films and Room 101. Inc.
January 17, 2014 Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit co-production with Skydance Productions, Mace Neufeld Productions and di Bonaventura Pictures
January 31, 2014 Labor Day co-production with Indian Paintbrush, Right of Way Productions and Mr. Mudd
March 28, 2014[16] Noah co-production with Regency Enterprises, New Regency Productions and Protozoa Pictures

Upcoming filmsEdit

2014 and beyondEdit

Release Date Title Notes
June 27, 2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction co-production with di Bonaventura Pictures, Don Murphy Productions and Hasbro
July 25, 2014 Hercules co-production with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, Spyglass Entertainment, Flynn Picture Company and Radical Pictures
August 8, 2014 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, Gama Entertainment, Mednick Productions, Heavy Metal and Platinum Dunes
October 25, 2014 Paranormal Activity 5 co-production with Blumhouse Productions, Solana Films and Room 101. Inc.
November 7, 2014 Interstellar US distribution only, co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Syncopy Films and Lynda Obst Productions
December 25, 2014 Hot Tub Time Machine 2[17] Worldwide theatrical and home video distribution
co-release with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures, United Artists and New Crime Productions
January 30, 2015 Project Almanac co-production with Insurge Pictures, Platinum Dunes and MTV Films
February 13, 2015 SpongeBob SquarePants 2 co-production with Nickelodeon Movies, United Plankton Pictures and Paramount Animation
March 13, 2015 Friday the 13th co-production with Warner Bros. Pictures, New Line Cinema and Platinum Dunes
May 29, 2015 Monster Trucks co-production with Paramount Animation
July 1, 2015 Terminator: Genesis co-production with Skydance Productions
December 25, 2015 Mission: Impossible 5 co-production with Bad Robot Productions and TC Productions
February 26, 2016 Ben-Hur co-production with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures and Lightworkers Media
March 25, 2016 Beverly Hills Cop 4 co-production with Jerry Bruckheimer Films
TBA 2016 untitled Star Trek Into Darkness sequel co-production with Skydance Productions, Bad Robot Productions, K/O Paper Products

In developmentEdit

Release Date Title Notes
TBA Annihilation
The Big Short
Daddy's Home
The Gambler co-production with Winkler Films
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
The Lost City of Z
Men, Women & Children
The Mighty
The Naked Gun
The Taliban Shuffle
G.I. Joe 3

ReferencesEdit

Template:IMDb company

  1. Silent Era : PSFL : The Girl of the Golden West (1915)
  2. Frick, Caroline (2011). "Saving Cinema: The Politics of Preservation" (p. 67). Oxford University Press, Oxford, New York. ISBN 978-0-19-536810-9
  3. http://www.bloomberg.com/news/2013-07-02/disney-buys-rights-to-four-marvel-movies-from-viacom-s-paramount.html
  4. Tadena, Nathalie. Disney Acquires Distribution Rights to Four Marvel Films From Paramount. The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved on 2 July 2013.
  5. Finke, Nikki. "Disney Completes Purchase Of Marvel Home Entertainment Distribution Rights", 2 July 2013. Retrieved on 2 July 2013. 
  6. Palmeri, Christopher. "Disney Buys Rights to Four Marvel Movies From Viacom’s Paramount", 2 July 2013. Retrieved on 2 July 2013. 
  7. Hugo Cabret - Trailers, Videos, and Reviews ComingSoon.net Movie Database
  8. Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol - Trailers, Videos, and Reviews ComingSoon.net Movie Database
  9. The Adventures of Tintin - Trailers, Videos, and Reviews ComingSoon.net Movie Database
  10. Cameron Talks Titanic 3D and an Avatar Rerelease - ComingSoon.net
  11. The Dictator - Trailers, Videos, and Reviews ComingSoon.net Movie Database
  12. Madagascar 3 - Trailers, Videos, and Reviews ComingSoon.net Movie Database
  13. utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=katy-perry-announces-part-of-me-3d-movie-coming-to-theatres Katy Perry Announces Part of Me 3D Movie Coming to Theatres
  14. Who is Returning for the G.I. Joe Sequel? - ComingSoon.net
  15. World War Z - Trailers, Videos, and Reviews ComingSoon.net Movie Database
  16. Patten, Dominic. Darren Aronofsky's ‘Noah’ Movie Has Release Date. Deadline.com. Retrieved on 2012-05-15.
  17. [1]

Template:More footnotes

External linksEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.