FANDOM


The Brave Little Toaster
Brave Little Toaster poster
Plug Into the Adventure!
Directed By
Jerry Rees
Produced By
Donald Kushner
Thomas L. Wilhite
Cast

Deanna Oliver
Timothy E. Day
Jon Lovitz

Tim Stack
Thurl Ravenscroft
Wayne Kaatz
Country
200px-Flag of the United States (Pantone).svg
Language
Release Date
July 10, 1987
Runtime
91 minutes
Rating
Rating G
Budget
$2.3 million

The Brave Little Toaster is a 1987 American animated adventure film adapted from the 1980 novel of the same name by Thomas Disch. The film was directed by Jerry Rees. The film is set in a world where household appliances and other electronics have the ability to speak and move, pretending to be lifeless in the presence of humans. The story focuses on five appliances— a toaster, a lamp, an electric blanket, a radio and a vacuum cleaner—who go on a quest to search for their original owner.

The film was produced by Hyperion Pictures along with The Kushner-Locke Company. and it was co-production by Fine Arts Films. Many of the original members of Pixar Animation Studios were involved with this film, including John Lasseter and Joe Ranft. While the film received a limited theatrical release, The Brave Little Toaster was popular on home video and was followed by two sequels a decade later. (The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars and The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue)

PlotEdit

Toaster is a toaster and leader of a group of appliances consisting of a radio, Radio; a lamp, Lampy; an electric blanket, Blanky; and a vacuum cleaner, Kirby who belong to their master Rob. They wait every day at Rob's log cabin for his return with an increasing sense of abandonment. The appliances are devastated to learn that a real estate broker is selling the house. Unable to accept that the Master would abandon them, Toaster decides that the group should head out and find Rob. The appliances connect a car battery to an office chair pulled by Kirby and set out into the world, following the Radio's signal broadcasted from the city, where Rob lives.

On their journey, the appliances encounter numerous harrowing adventures where they slowly learn to work together. Shortly after stopping to rest within a forest, a violent storm during nightfall wakes Toaster and the others and blows Blanky up into the trees, and Lampy risks his life by using himself as a lightning rod in an attempt to recharge the group's dead battery. After recovering Blanky, the group tries to cross a waterfall, only to have everyone fall in except for Kirby, who then dives after them and rescues them, and the appliances wash up into the middle of a swamp. After losing both the chair and the battery, the group resorts to pulling a disabled Kirby through the swamp. After almost drowning in quicksand, they are rescued by Elmo St. Peters, the owner of an appliance parts store where they meet a group of partially dismantled or disfigured appliances, who have lost hope and await being disassembled and sold. When Radio is taken from the shelf and about to have his radio tubes extracted, the appliances distract St. Peters and flee to the city.

Rob, who is now living in an apartment as a young adult and is about to depart for college, leaves with his girlfriend Chris to return to the cabin and retrieve the appliances to take with him. The modern electronics in the apartment become resentful. When the appliances arrive at Rob's apartment, the modern appliances convince them that they are outdated and unusable, tossing them into the garbage, where they are shortly transported to Ernie's Disposal, a junkyard. Thinking that his original appliances have been stolen, Rob and Chris return to his apartment, where his black and white television, who originally lived with the appliances, broadcasts false advertisements and encourages Rob and Chris to look at Ernie's Disposal for replacements.

At the junkyard, the appliances go into depression and wait for the magnetic crane that picks up junk and places it on a conveyor belt that leads into a car crusher. When they discover that Rob is in the junkyard, they are encouraged and attempt to foil the magnetic crane in order to allow Rob to find them. After being foiled numerous times, the magnetic crane picks up Rob himself as well as the appliances, except for Toaster, and drops them on the compactor's conveyor belt. Toaster sacrifices himself by leaping into the compactor's drive gears to disable the machine in time from destroying the appliances and killing Rob. Rob returns to the apartment with all of the appliances in tow, including a now-mangled Toaster. Rob repairs the Toaster and takes all of them to college with him.

TriviaEdit

  • This movie isn't even rated by the MPAA whatsoever.

CastEdit

  • Deanna Oliver as Toaster, a gallant sunbeam toaster and inspiring leader of the five appliances. Jerry Rees, the film's director, called the character "warm enough to put up with everyone else. And the other characters seeing themselves reflected in its surface, feel an immediate kinship."
  • Timothy E. Day as Blanky, an electric blanket with an innocent, child-like demeanor. He also voices the child Rob in the flashbacks.
  • Tim Stack as Lampy, an easily-impressed yet slightly irascible gooseneck desk lamp, who "thought he was bright, but he could be pretty dim sometimes." Stack also voiced the customer named Zeke.
  • Jon Lovitz as Radio, a vacuum tube-based Bakelite dial radio whose personality parodies loud and pretentious radio announcers. Rees performed Radio's singing voice, as Lovitz was working on Saturday Night Live at the time.
  • Thurl Ravenscroft as Kirby, a very low-pitched, individualistic upright Kirby Dual Sanitronic 80 vacuum cleaner who dons a cynical, cantankerous attitude towards the other appliances.
  • Wayne Kaatz as Rob ("The Master"), the original human owner of the five appliances. Appearing as a child in flashbacks, Rob, now an adult, is leaving for college.
  • Phil Hartman as Air Conditioner, who resides in the cabin with the five appliances. He loses his temper while arguing with the appliances and explodes, and is repaired by Rob near the end of the film.
    • Hartman, doing an impression of Peter Lorre, also voiced Hanging Lamp in the appliance parts store.
  • Joe Ranft as Elmo St. Peters, an owner of a spare parts shop, where he disassembles broken machines and sells the pieces.
  • Colette Savage as Chris, Rob's tomboyish girlfriend.
  • Jim Jackman as Plugsy, a table lamp who leads the modern machines, who reside in Rob's apartment. While they were benevolent in the original novel, here they are jealous and antagonistic towards the main characters.
  • Jonathan Benair as Black and White TV, a black and white television who lives in Rob's apartment and is an old friend of the five appliances.
  • Judy Toll as Mish-Mash, a mutated can opener, lamp, and electric shaver appliance. She also voices Megaphone in the appliance parts store.
  • Mindy Sterling as Rob's mother. She also voices Two-Face Sewing Machine in Rob's apartment.
  • Randall William Cook as Entertainment Center in Rob's apartment.
  • Randy Bennett as Computer in Rob's apartment.
  • Louis Conti as the TV Announcer when Black and White TV is changed to a spanish station.


CreditsEdit

Opening CreditsEdit

  • A Hyperion Pictures Kushner-Locke Production
  • A Film has Co-Produced by: Fine Arts Films
  • "The Brave Little Toaster"
  • Based on the Novella by: Thomas M. Disch
  • Associate Producer for Wang Film Productions: James Wang
  • Co-Producers: Cleve Reinhard, Bob Curtis, Bee Beckman
  • Production Supervisor: Charles Leland Richardson
  • Film Editors: Donald W. Ernst, A.C.E., McKee Smith, Karl Garabedian, Chuck McCann, Mike Kinney, Dee Futch, Gordon Brenner
  • Songs by: Van Dyke Parks
  • Music Composed and Conducted by: David Newman
  • Directing Animators: Randy Cartwright, Andy Gaskill, Glen Keane, John Lasseter, Matt O'Callaghan, Joe Ranft, Jerry Rees, Rebecca Rees
  • Color Stylist: A. Kendall O'Connor
  • Art Director: Brian McEntee
  • Executive Producers: Willard Carroll & Peter Locke with Steve Binder, Phil Roman, William Hanna, Joseph Barbera
  • Screenplay by: Jerry Rees & Joe Ranft
  • Screen Story by: Jerry Rees, Joe Ranft, Brian McEntee, Jim Ryan, Warren Foster, Willie Gilbert, Christopher Cerf, Tom Dunsmuir, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Jeff Moss, Cathi Rosenberg-Turow, Mark Saltzman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Norman Stiles, Lou Berger, Molly Boylan, Sara Compton, Thad Mumford, Belinda Ward, John Weidman
  • Produced by: Donald Kushner & Thomas L. Wilhite with John Wilson, Mitch Schauer, Bob Nesler
  • Directed by: Jerry Rees, John Wilson, Mitch Schauer



Ending CreditsEdit

  • Vocal Characterizations
  • (In Order of Apperance)
  • Radio . . . Jon Lovitz
  • Lampy . . . Tim Stack
  • Blanky . . . Timothy E. Day
  • Kirby . . . Thurl Ravenscroft
  • Toaster . . . Deanna Oliver
  • Young Master . . . Timothy E. Day
  • Air Conditioner . . . Phil Hartman
  • Elmo St. Peters . . . Joe Ranft
  • Hanging Lamp . . . Phil Hartman
  • Zeke . . . Tim Stack
  • Microwave Oven . . . Susie Allanson
  • Lamp . . . Jack Angel
  • Fan . . . Mel Blanc
  • Mish-Mash . . . Judy Toll
  • Microwave Oven . . . Susie Allanson
  • Rob . . . Wayne Kaatz
  • Chris . . . Colette Savage
  • Mother . . . Mindy Stern
  • Plugsy . . . Jim Jackman
  • Entertainment Complex . . . Randy Cook
  • Computer . . . Randy Bennett
  • Two Face Sewing Machine . . . Mindy Stern & Judy Toll
  • Black and White TV . . . Jonathan Benair
  • Spanish Announcer . . . Louis Conti
  • Radio's Singing Voice Performed by: Jerry Rees
  • Sequence Director: Friz Freleng
  • Casting and Voice Director: Ginny McSwain
  • Associate Producers: Tami Sloan Tsark, Angele Wilson, Richard LeRoy, Scott Jeralds, Lewis Marshall, Paul Germain
  • Supervising Producers: Cella Nichols Duffy, Davis Doi
  • Senior Story Editors: Vince Calandra, Cynthia Friedlob, Jonathan Greenberg
  • Story Editors: Craig Bartlett, Mel Gilden, Mr. Lawrence, Rachel Lipman
  • Animation Supervisor: Ferenc Varsányi
  • Slugging and Animation Timing Directors: Juli Murphy Hashiguchi, Ron Hughart, Dominic Polcino, Pete Michels, Alan Smart, Tricia Garcia, Sam Weiss, Raymie Muzquiz, George S. Chialtas, Leonard Glasser, Cullen Houghtaling, Glenn Johnson, Chris Loudon, Herbert Moore
  • Animation Director: John Wilson
  • Developmental Animation: Andy Gaskill, Glen Keane, Kevin Lima, Steve Moore, Matt O'Callaghan, Rebecca Rees, Kirk Wise
  • Lead Animator: Ron Myrick
  • Key Animators: Greg Hill, Brett Koth, Kevin Petrilak, Don Spencer
  • Animators: Neil Affleck, Debbie Baber, Nancy Beiman, Dave Brain, Joe Bruno, Ron Campbell, Bob Carlson, Rudy Cataldi, Gerry Chiniquy, Craig Clark, Steve Clark, Marija Dail, Art Davis, Cella Nichols Duffy, Will Finn, John Freeman, Frank Gonzales, Leslie Gorin, Jack Hadley, Bill Hajee, Jeff Hale, Jeff Hall, Chuck Harvey, Dick Horn, John Howley, Arthur Humberstone, Jean-Guy Jacques, Mike Kaweski, Dwayne Labbe, Larry Leichliter, Rick Leon, Kevin Lima, Bill Littlejohn, Istvan Majoros, Bob Matz, Steve Moore, Joe Morrison, Barrie Nelson, Bob Nesler, Dan O'Sullivan, Al Pabian, Tony Pabian, Don Patterson, Ray Patterson, Karen Peterson, Rumen Petkov, Tom Ray, Virgil Ross, Mike Sanger, George Singer, Bruce Smith, Paul Sommers, John Sparey, Mike Stribling, Leo Sullivan, Frank Terry, Bob Tyler, Frans Vischer, Chris Wahl, Steve Wahl, John Walker, Deke Wightman, Kirk Wise, Berny Wolf, Bob Zamboni, Alan Zaslove
  • Key Assistant Animators: Sean Edberg, Maureen Trueblood
  • Assistant Animators: Phil Babet, Benjamin Bardens, Doris Case, Jay Cotton, Phil Cummings, Carolyn Davis, Sam Fleming, Christine Harding, William T. Hurtz, Burt Medall, Joe Roman, Pat Shinagawa, Tom Tataranowicz, Ann Telnaes, Andrew Wilson, Woody Yocum
  • Additional Animators: Roger Chiasson, Robert Hughes, John Kafka, Marlene May, Roy Meurin, J. Michael Spooner, Louis Tate, Dean Thompson, Greg Tiernan, Cliff Voorhees, Tanya Wilson, Kevin Wurzer
  • Inbetween Artists: Mona Koth, Floyd Norman, Howy Parkins, Charlotte Richardson
  • Breakdown Artists: James Fujii, Joe Suggs, Louis Tate, Tuck Tucker
  • Effects Animation Consultant: Mark Dindal
  • Effects Animators: Barry Cook, Vera Duffy
  • Effects Assistant Animators: Mabel Gesner, John Tucker
  • Effects Additional Animators: George S. Chialtas, Michel Gagné
  • Effects Inbetween Artist: Gary Trousdale
  • Visual Effects Consultant: John Scheele
  • Visual Effects Producer: Carole Cowley
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Storyboard Artists: Joe Ranft, Jerry Rees, Darrell Rooney, Alex Mann, Matt O'Callaghan, Roger Allers, Andy Gaskill, John Wilson, Chris Jenkyns, Coslough Johnson, Gary Hoffman, Marty Murphy, Floyd Norman, Audu Paden, Alvaro Arce, Mark Ervin, Jeff Hall, Victor Cook, Kurt Conner, Pete Alvarado, Dan Haskett, Karl Fischer, Paul Sommers, Kelly James, Raymie Muzquiz, Dexter Reed, Don Shank, William T. Hurtz, Peter Avanzino, Brett Koth, Bob Nesler, Cullen Houghtaling, David Schwartz, Antoine Guilbaud, Craig Bartlett, Kurt Dumas, Ron Maidenberg, Marlene May, Davis Doi, Robert Scull, Jean-Guy Jacques, Jim Fletcher, Vincenzo Trippetti, Scott Jeralds, Joe Suggs, Karl Toerge, Elaine Hultgren, Michael Swanigan, Roy Meurin, Stark Howell, Karen Peterson, Jeff Hall, Lewis Marshall, Robert Dranko, Carolyn Lay, Dan O'Sullivan, Ron Campbell, Ray Johnson, Gerald Forton, Elayne Shiina
  • Additional Storyboard Artists: Debbie Baber, Jerry Richardson, Robert Porter
  • Storyboard Clean-Up Artists: Juli Murphy Hashiguchi, Audu Paden, Susie Dietter, Don Shank, Claudio Rodriguez, David Schwartz, Marlene May, Joe Suggs, Bev Chapman, Debbie Baber, Bonnie Griggs
  • Production Design: Utit Choomuang, Leonardo Morán
  • Design Stylist: Vincenzo Trippetti
  • Character Designs: Kevin Lima, Chris Buck, Andy Gaskill, Mike Giaimo, Ed Gombert, Dan Haskett, Skip Jones, Glen Keane, John Lasseter, Rob Minkoff, John Norton, Matt O'Callaghan, Bob Scott, Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Frans Vischer, Craig Bartlett, Gary Conrad, Jim Davis, Dale Hendrickson, Lance Wilder, Scott Jeralds, Sandra Berez, Dan O'Sullivan, Mike Rogers, Ray Johnson, Elayne Shiina, Greg Peters, John Wilson, Lee Mishkin, Alan Zaslove, Tony Sgroi, Chris Jenkyns, Ron Maidenberg, Ruth Kissane, Lynette Nuding, Greg Tiernan
  • Models: Brett Koth, Gary Hoffman, Ron Hughart, Mitch Schauer, Lin Larsen, Bob Onorato, Gary Conrad, Victor Cook, Bob Curtis, Salene Weatherwax, Tom Owens
  • Clean-Up Artists: Floyd Norman,
  • Layout Supervisor: Brian McEntee
  • Additional Layout Supervision: Roger Allers, Darrell Rooney, Chris Wahl
  • Character Layout Artists: Kamoon Song, Robert Porter, Tuck Tucker, Susie Dietter, Mark Ervin, Mel Polina, Martin Archer, Dulce Errazo, Tricia Garcia, Dexter Reed, Sam Weiss, Claudio Rodriguez
  • Character Layout Checking: Perry Kiefer
  • Layout Artists: Roger Allers, Alvaro Arce, Alan Bodner, James Beihold, Evert Brown, Ron Campbell, Scott Caple, Marija Dail, Jaime Diaz, Jim Fletcher, Andy Gaskill, Ed Ghertner, Bob Givens, Bonnie Griggs, Paul Gruwell, Antoine Guilbaud, David Hanan, Kirk Hanson, Dan Haskett, Tim Hauser, Gary Hoffman, Elaine Hultgren, Kelly James, Chris Jenkyns, Ray Johnson, Ruth Kissane, Lin Larsen, Larry Leker, Ron Maidenberg, Alex Mann, Warren Marshall, Lee Mishkin, John Norton, Phil Ortiz, Hawley Pratt, Kevin Richardson, Tony Sgroi, Paul Sommers, Ann Telnaes, Dean Thompson, Frans Vischer, Cliff Voorhees, Chris Wahl, Steve Wahl, John Wilson, Tanya Wilson, Alan Zaslove
  • Assistant Layout Artists: Rasoul Azadani, Dan McHugh
  • Additional Layout Artists: Barrington Bunce, J. Michael Spooner
  • Key Background Artists: Scott Albers, Kurt Conner, Gary Conrad, Dale Hendrickson, Warren Marshall, Steve Mason, Robert Porter, Michael Small, Tom Yasumi
  • Background Artists: Alan Bodner, Gil DiCicco, Boris Gorelick, Lisa Keene, Tia Kratter, Rolando Oliva, Kathleen Swain, Richard H. Thomas, Donald Towns, Gloria Wood
  • Background Design Supervisor: Maija Aperans
  • Background Design: Ellie Bogards, Robert Dranko, Gerald Forton, Robert Porter, Karl Toerge, Lance Wilder
  • Background Layout Artists: Sean Edberg, Gerald Forton, Tricia Garcia, Pete Michels, Matthew Nastuk, Robert Porter, Lance Wilder, Tom Yasumi
  • Background Layout Design: Warren Marshall, Dan McHugh, Lance Wilder
  • Background Layout Checking: Marina Cappas, Perry Kiefer
  • Background Painters: Ann Guenther, Jim Coleman, Dean Spille, Michelle Moen, Eric Semones
  • Assistant Background Artist: Serge Michaels
  • Prop Design: Bev Chapman, Scott Jeralds, Elayne Shiina
  • Character Engineers: Ron Myrick, J. Michael Spooner, Greg Tiernan
  • Color Design Supervisor: Andrew Brandou
  • Color Design: Phyllis Craig, Libby Reed
  • Color Key: Li René Harmon
  • Color Models: Gyorgyi Peluce, Brigitte Strother
  • Cel Painter: Michelle Urbano
  • Scene Planning: Glen Higa, Steve Segal
  • Xerography: Pamela Heiter, Gary Fishbaugh, Robyn Roberts
  • Xerography Checking: Karan Lee-Storr, Kitty Schoentag, Valerie Green
  • Checking Supervisor: Don Coorough
  • Checking: Jan Cornell, Jennifer Damiani, Eve Fletcher, Cynthia Goode, Maria Konwicka, Becca Ramos, Merle Welton
  • Final Checking: Barbara Donatelli, Janette Hulett
  • Assistant Checking: Andy Houts, Lisa Womble, Sharon Altman
  • Ink and Paint Supervisors: Jane Gonzales, Pamela Heiter, Gary Fishbaugh
  • Ink and Paint: Joanne Lansing, Mickey Kreyman, Christina Long, Emalene Seutter, Lee Guttman, Joan Pabian, Teale Wang, Barbara Hiestand, Cookie Tricarico, Patricia Capozzi, Akemi Horiuchi, Catherine Simmonds, Roubina Janian, Martha Sigall, Colene Gonzales, Noriko Hawks, Myrna Gibbs, Joyce Frey, Peggy Gregory, Veronica Halmos, Virginia Tucker, Meling Pabian, Jay Davis, Jay Cox
  • Camera Operators: Cliff Shirpser, Roy Wade, George Epperson, Dick Blundell, Laszlo Lakits, James Keefer, Karen Shaffer, Michael Renly, Kieren Mulgrew, Donna Wilson, Gary W. Smith, Jay Cox, Tom Epperson
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Audio: Blake Norton, Tim Lester
  • Sound Direction: Richard Olson, Joe Citarella
  • Sound Effects: Dick Maitland
  • Supervising Sound Editors: Donald Ernst, Michael J. McDonald
  • Sound Effects Editors: Sam Horta, Terence Thomas, Kevin D. Spears, David J. West, Mark Mangino, Michael Bradley, Kerry D. Williams, Joe Sandusky, Mark R. Crookston, Michael Gollom, John Semper, Jr., Warren Taylor, Treg Brown
  • Sound Editors: Andrea Horta, Daniel Ben-Shimon, Steve Kirklys, Julie Gustafson
  • Assistant Sound Editors: Stuart Ablaza, John O. Robinson III
  • Lead Sound Effects Editor: David Eccles
  • Audio Post Production Engineer: David Boothe
  • Post Production Audio: Scott Weber
  • Production Audio: Ron Balentine
  • Assistant Audio Editor: Cindy Speer
  • Dialogue Editors: Patrick J. Foley, Mary Gleason, Lee Harting, Tim Terrusa, Les Wolf
  • ADR Editors: Eileen Horta, Tim Terrusa
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Boom Operators: Phil Allison, James Johnson
  • Supervising Music Editor: Tom Villano
  • Music Editors: Michael Dittrick, Brian F. Mars
  • Foley Editors: Randal Scott Thomas, Les Wolf, Scott D. Jackson, Stuart Ablaza
  • Creative Bubble · Film Editor: John R. Tierney
  • Assistant Film Editors: David Eccles, Lee Harting, Shelley Hinton, Karen Schwenkmeyer
  • Additional Film Editor: Jane Allison Fleck
  • Score Performed by: New Japan Philharmonic
  • Orchestra Recorded at: Maeda Hall, Senzoku Gakuen, Kawasaki City, Japan
  • Orchestra Recorded by: Tamco Company, Ltd., Tokyo, Japan
  • Orchestra Recording Producer: Shawn Murphy
  • Scoring Mixers: Shawn Murphy, Tim Boyle
  • Assistant to the Conductor: Krys Newman
  • Vocal Coach: Susie Allanson
  • Chorus: Beth Anderson, Pat Ericson, Gary Falcone, Roger Freeland, Janis Leibhart, Darryl Phinnessee, Joe Pizzulo
  • Singers: Sue Allen, John Richard Bolks, Larry Finlayson, Darlene Lawrence, Edie Lehmann Boddicker, Ida Sue McCune, Marilyn Powell, Becky Reardon, Michael Redman, Andrea Robinson
  • Special Sound Design by: Eartown Movies · Bob Walter, Rick Johnston, Jim Cypherd, Aseley Otten
  • Voice Recording Engineers: George Thompson, Andrew Morris
  • Foley Artists: Mary Louise Rodgers, Michael Anthony Salvetta, Phil Allison, Cindy Speer
  • Re-Recording Mixers: John T. Reitz, C.A.S., David E. Campbell, C.A.S., Gregg C. Rudloff, C.A.S., Timothy J. Borquez
  • Production Mixer: David Boothe
  • Videotape Supervisor: Mark S. Intravartolo
  • Videotape Editors: Evamarie Keller, Linda M. Long, Kip Gibson, Tom Haigh, Steven B. Ross, Tim V. Clark, Alex Gimenez
  • Telecine Colorists: Fred Eldridge, Marc Wielage, Larry Field
  • Telecine Operators: Scott Ostrowsky, Barbara Bartlett-Gardiner, Frank Roman
  • Online Editors: Artie Deianni, James Spach
  • Color Timer: John Nicolard
  • Assistant Directors: Samuel S. Williams, Lee Harting
  • Continuity: John Wilson, Chris Jenkyns, Coslough Johnson
  • First Aid: Mike Robbins
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Creative Consultant: Linda Simensky
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Negative Cutter: Bob Lass
  • Program Consultant: Herb Scannell
  • Pre Production Coordinators: John Cawley, Lolee Aries
  • Post Production Manager: Joed Eaton
  • Post Production Supervisors: Miguel Ángel Poveda, Lizabeth Aguiar, Geoffrey Darby, Tami Sloan Tsark, Richard LeRoy
  • Post Production Coordinators: Richard Roman, Doria Biddle
  • Production Runners: Tony Lopez, Valerie N. Robinson
  • Production Accountants: Liz Mesrobian, Paula Fink
  • Production Coordinator: Kristy Mendelson
  • Production Managers: Tami Sloan Tsark, Steven Hahn, Carole Barnes
  • Production Assistants: Grant Leavins, Azariah Owens, Samuel S. Williams, Fabian Gonzalez, Carol Neal, Joanna Loccisano, Nina Skahan, Glenn Mendelson
  • Executive in Charge of Production: Bill Schultz, Jayne Barbera
  • Executive in Charge of Development: Margaret Loesch
  • For Fine Arts Films
  • Supervising Producer: Brian A. Miller
  • Story Editors: Mitchell Kriegman, Michelle Jabloner-Weiss
  • Overseas Crew
  • Tawian Unit
  • Supervising Directors: Shivan Ramsaran, Janine Dawson, Bill Perkins, Dan Hunn
  • Animation Supervisors: Russ Mooney, Larry Leichliter
  • Animators: Wu Wei-Chang, Chen Hsia-Hsiang, Lin Ming-Jier, Ho Yueh-Lan, Lin Shun-Fa, Lai Chun-Ying, Hseih Ming-Yang, Ho Tien-Yun, Peng Hsin-Fa, Hsieh Ming-Chuan, Yen Shun-Fa, Yang Chi-Chang, Hsiao Shih-Chu, Hu Cheng-Tsung, Wang Wui-Ping, Wang Yi-Nan, Wang Rae-Long, Leo May-Kway, Lin Jyh-Chen, Pon Quin-Sin, Seh Chuen-Ji, Jo Ming-How
  • Effects Animators: Li I-Min, Weng Chun-Fa
  • Assistant Animation Coordinators: Yao Li-Chuan, Chen Pei-Yao
  • Assistant Animators: Liao Li-Shu, Liao Shih-Fu, Chang Yueh-Yuan, Wang Mei-Li, Tsai Shan-Chi, Su Yuan-Ta, Sun Mei-Chun, Kai Shih-Nu, Chen Yung-Yueh, Lin Chin-Tsung, Hsieh Mei-Fang, Wang Chin-Ping, Huang Jui-Chuan, Lin Yun-Mei, Wang Mu-Lan, Tseng Pin-Jung, Peng Feng-Tsu, Chen Chin-Sheng, Wan Yuan-Ming, Yu Cheng-Kuang, Chen Shu-Hua, Wu Hung-Pao, Yang Szu-Hu, Su Chin-Hung, Hsiao Hui-Tsen, Liu Wen-Tsung, Chen Taio-Lin, Yeh Chun-Yen, Kai Shi-Hai, Tseng Fan-Hsi, Liu Kuei-Tzu, Yeh Han-Lin, Hung Han-Jung, Huang Tseng-Yi
  • Inbetweeners: Tsung Ling-Ju, Sung Hsin-Hung, Cheng Mei-Ling, Ku Yu-Chen, Lin Jen-Ya, Chen Te-Chen, Ho Jung-Hua, Ho Jung-Tsih, Ling Shou-Yi, Kuo Meng-Tseng, Hsieh Yi-Lun, Chen Tien-Shun, Chen Chin-Shun, Tsai Jen-Hao, Tsuang Hung-Ko, Lin Sheng-Pin, Wu Li-Chun, Cheng Yung-Cheih, Jen Tsih-Shan, Yang Li-Ching, Chen Chiung-Tzu, Tsai Yueh-Li, Chen Ti-En, Nieh Hsu-Fen, Tsai Yueh-Hsia, Hsu Hsiao-Yun, Chen Mu-Lan, Kan Hsiu-Hua, Wang Wen-Chong, Lin Tse-Wen, Chiu Ming-Ying, Liu Li-Chun, Lu Hei-Hua, Chen Hsu-Yen, Tsou Kuang-Jung, Hsieh Chin-Ying
  • Background Supervisor: Yu Man-Hua
  • Background Artists: Yu Man-Hua, Li Kuang-Han, Kao Chien-Hua, Chen Yung-Tsung, Yu Chang-Hsieh, Li Yung-Chi, Wu Shu-Hui, Chen Chia-Liang, Lu Chiung-Hui, Hsiao Shih-Ko, Kao Yao-Te, Li Tsung-Mou
  • Color Models: Wang Hsun-Nien, Liu Yueh-Hsiang
  • Inkers: Sun Pi-Tsu, Chen Man-Ling, Hsu Shu-Chen, Wang Pi-Tsu, Liu Feng-Chiao, Chang Li-Ching, Chiu Yueh-Eh, Wang Hsiao-Mei, Sun Yueh-Kuei, Peng Mei-Ying
  • Painters: Chao Li-Pin, Chiang Chin-Yun, Hsiao Chuan-Yu, Wang Shu-Hua, Fang Yueh-Chin, Wu Shu-Ching, Fan Chiang Yu-Hui, Lin Chun-Feng, Chang Hsiu-Mei, Huang Shu-Yi
  • Airbrush: Wu Pi-Feng, Tsu Ying, Liano Shu-Feng, Lin Li-Ling, Han Ping-Hui
  • Xerox: Kao Mei-Ching
  • Camera Supervisors: Jackson Wang, Lin Chin-Yi
  • Camera Operators: Liu Hsing-Yuan, Shih Pai-Ting, Lin Chin-Yi, Wu Yih-Sueh, Chao Ju-Chang, Tang Jung-Tsan, Chen Shih-Hsiung, Ping Tsung-Yao, Chang Chin-Nan, Keng Yu-Fang, Kud Tung-Huang, Hsu Cheng-Wei, Chen Ming-Yi, Sung Shieh-Ming, Tang Hsiang-Yi
  • Editorial Coordinator: Peng Yi-Lin
  • Editors: Maio Tse-Tien, Ho Mei-Ling, Liang Tsung-Keh, Chou Tai-Li
  • Production Manager: Hseih Chun-Mo
  • Production Coordinators: Fang Ting, Chao Yueh-Ham
  • Scene Checkers: Jo Ti-Han, Ching Shu-Yi, Chou Pao-Tsu, Chen Mei-Liang, Li Ching-Hua, Yang Yuan-Fang, Huang Yu-Hui
  • Final Checkers: Ma Li, Lo Yun-Fang, Hsu Yu-Mei, Wu Yin-Tsu, Fei Wen-Wan, Chien Mei-Hua, Hu Pei-Hui, Hsu Jo-Chien, Peng Yu-Chih, Tou Yu-Ling
  • Translators: Yeh Shu-Wen, Li Hsiang-Yun, Ho Wan-Yu, Wu Ming-Li, Chiu Wan-Ling
  • Production Assistant: Tsai Ting-Ting
  • Camera Boys: Tsu Tien-Hung, Chen Chien-Ming, Liao Jui-Jung
  • Production Supervisor: Bob Marples
  • Technical Supervisor: Lynn Hoag
  • Philippines Unit
  • Animation Directors: Chris Cuddington, Aichu So
  • Animators: Bong Macarayan, Jessie Romero, Larry Cariou, Ralph Fernan, Colin Baker, Oscar Dizon, Wincat Alcala, Tito Romero
  • Character Design: John Rice
  • Character Layout Artists: Nelson 'Rey' Bohol, Ross dela Vega, Kinjo Estioko, Moises Macasinag
  • Layout Artists: John Guerin, Herb Hazelton
  • Background Artists: John Rice, Jonathon Goley
  • Production Supervisor: Jerry Smith
  • "City of Light", "It's a B-Movie", "Cutting Edge", "Worthless" Music and Lyrics by: Van Dyke Parks - Arrangement: David Newman
  • "Hidden Meadow" Bob Walter - Rick Johnston
  • "Tutti Frutti" Performed by: Little Richard - Coutesy of Specialty Records
  • "My Mammy" Performed by: Al Jolson - Courtesy of MCA Records, Inc.
  • "April Showers" Louis Silvers - B.G. DeSylva
  • Produced in association with: Wang Film Productions Co., Inc., Taipei, Tawian, Republic of China, Global Communications Corp., Tokyo, Japan, Fil-Cartoons, Inc., Philippines
  • Additional Animation Camera Services: Nick Vasu, Inc. · Thomas Baker, Mark Henley
  • Post Production Services: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Telecine and Online Services: Modern Videofilm
  • Title Design: Brian McEntee
  • Titles and Opticals by: Walt Disney Pictures
  • Voice Recorded at: Buzzy's Recording Services
  • Transportation Provided by: All Nippon Airways
  • Kirby® is the registered trademark of the Scott & Fetzer Company, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.  All Rights Reserved
  • Special Thanks to: TDK Core Company, Ltd.
  • Very Special Thanks to: Gerry Laybourne, Matt Saver, Sharon Lerner, Ron Bennett, Elizabeth Powers, Eric Davies, Lesli Eden Azzara, Norma Alire
  • Color by: DeLuxe®
  • Dolby Stereo in Selected Theaters
  • Copyright ©1987 Hyperion-Kushner-Locke All Rights Reserved